Feature

Div. 1 (Society for General Psychology)

"Perspectives on Psychology in Latin America and the Caribbean."
Co-chairs: Grant J. Rich, PhD, and Andrés J. Consoli, PhD. Participants: Grant J. Rich, PhD, Rubén Ardila, PhD, Wismick Jean-Charles, PhD, Joan Black, Sheyla Blumen, PhD, Frances E. Boulon–Diaz, PhD, and Andrés J. Consoli, PhD. Aug. 7, noon–1:50 p.m.

Philip Zimbardo, PhD, on "Transforming Evil into Heroic Good."
Chair: Janet A. Sigal, PhD. Aug. 8, 9–10:50 a.m.

"Debating the War on Poverty Versus War on the Poor — Psychology's Contribution."
Chair: Cynthia Hudley, PhD. Participants: Roseanne Flores, PhD, James Jackson, PhD, Heather Bullock, PhD, David Stapleton, PhD, and Roberta Downing, PhD. Discussant: Bernice Lott, PhD. Aug. 10, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology)

"Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Across the Faculty Life Span."
Chair: Jordan D. Troisi, PhD. Participants: Regan A.R. Gurung, PhD, Aaron S. Richmond, PhD, and Jennifer J. Stiegler–Balfour, PhD. Discussant: Jordan D. Troisi, PhD. Aug. 8, 9–9:50 a.m.

"Fostering Students' Civic Development — Psychology Curriculum and the Public Good."
Chair: Margaret Brown, PhD. Participants: Robert Bringle, PhD, Roger N. Reeb, PhD, and Ana Ruiz, PhD. Discussant: Thomas McGovern, PhD. Aug. 9, 11–11:50 a.m.

"APA Guidelines for the Undergraduate Psychology Major 2.0 — Revisions, Reflections and Suggestions."
Chair: Jane S. Halonen, PhD. Participants: Jane S. Halonen, PhD, Dana S. Dunn, PhD, R. Eric Landrum, PhD, Maureen A. McCarthy, PhD, and Jerry Rudmann, PhD. Aug. 9, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 3 (Experimental)

"Comparative Evolutionary Psychology — The Evolution of Aggression."
Chair: Jennifer Vonk, PhD. Participants: Todd K. Shackelford, PhD, Viviana Weekes-Shackelford, PhD, Gerald Carter, Constance Dubuc, PhD, and Sergio Pellis, PhD. Aug. 7, 9–10:50 a.m.

"Laughter and Sociality — Evolutionary, Developmental, Cognitive, and Clinical Perspectives."
Co-chairs: Gregory A. Bryant, PhD, and Nancy K. Dess, PhD. Participants: Marcia Grabowecky, PhD, Dawn Bowers, PhD, and D. Kimbrough Oller, PhD. Discussant: Gregory A. Bryant, PhD. Aug. 8, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Worth Waiting For — The Evolutionary and Developmental Foundations of Self-Control."
Chair: Michael J. Beran, PhD. Participants: Leonard Green, PhD, Michael J. Beran, PhD, Nancy Garon, PhD, and Fabio Paglieri, PhD. Aug. 9, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 5 (Evaluation, Measurement and Statistics)

"Emerging Techniques in the Computational Analysis of Scientific Collaborations."
Chair: Pamela Flattau, PhD. Participants: Thomas W. Jones and Seth Jonas, PhD. Discussant: Jason Gallo, PhD. Aug. 7, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Publishing in Methodology Journals."
Chair: Lisa L. Harlow, PhD. Participants: Lisa L. Harlow, PhD, Roger E. Millsap, PhD, Keith F. Widaman, PhD, and George A. Marcoulides, PhD. Aug. 7, 1–2:50 p.m.

Div. 6 (Behavioral Neuroscience and Comparative)

"Biological, Behavioral, and Academic Impact of Musical Training in At-Risk Children."
Participants: Margaret Martin, PhD, and Nina Kraus, PhD. Aug. 8, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Effects of Abuse and Trauma in Early Life on Brain Development."
Participants: Mary Dozier, PhD, Nim Tottenham, PhD, Mar M. Sanchez, PhD, Regina M. Sullivan, PhD, and Megan R. Gunnar, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–11:50 a.m.

D.C. convention highlights

Div. 8 (Society for Personality and Social Psychology)

Wendy Wood, PhD, on "Habits in Everyday Life: How to Form Good Habits and Change Bad Ones."
Aug. 7, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Personality Development from Childhood Through Old Age."
Chair: Jonathan M. Adler, PhD. Participants: Rebecca Shiner, PhD, and Eileen K. Graham, PhD. Aug. 8, 11–11:50 a.m.

Jefferson A. Singer, PhD, on "Translational Research in Personality and Psychotherapy: The Shift From Disorder Back to the Person."
Aug. 9, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues)

"Intersections With Sexual Minority Status — Advances in Research and Intervention."
Chair: Jonathan J. Mohr, PhD. Participants: David Jeffries, Skyler D. Jackson, and Amanda E. di Bartolomeo, PhD. Aug. 7, 10–10:50 a.m.

Arie Kruglanski, PhD, on "The Social Psychology of Radicalization: How the Quest for Significance Can Foster Violence."
Aug. 8, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Impact Validity — A New Framework for Making Research Matter."
Chair: Sean G. Massey, PhD. Participants: Ronni Michelle Greenwood, PhD, Carla A. Marquez-Lewis, PhD, Brett Stoudt, PhD, Sean G. Massey, PhD, and Alexis Halcovic. Discussant: Laina Y. Bay-Cheng, PhD, MSW, and Michelle Fine, PhD. Aug. 10, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 10 (Society for the Psychology of Aesthetics, Creativity and the Arts)

"Impossible Creativity — Exploring the Far Reaches of Human Potential."
Chair: Tobi Zausner, PhD. Participants: Ilene Serlin, PhD, Oshin Vartanian, PhD, Steven R. Pritzker, PhD, Darya Zabelina, Ruth Richards, MD, PhD, and Tobi Zausner, PhD. Discussant: Stanley C. Krippner, PhD. Aug. 7, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Psychotherapy as a Creative Process."
Chair: Steven R. Pritzker, PhD. Participants: Louis Hoffman, PhD, Frank L. Summers, PhD, Marilyn Charles, PhD, Pamela J. McCrory, PhD, Sarah A. Kass, PhD, and Judy Kuriansky, PhD. Discussant: Ruth Richards, MD, PhD. Aug. 8, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Creativity, Intelligence and the Brain."
Chair: Oshin Vartanian, PhD. Participants: Emanuel Jauk, Mathias Benedek, PhD, Roger E. Beaty and Oshin Vartanian, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–10:50 a.m.

Div. 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)

Darrell Kirch, MD, on "A Moment of Truth: Will Psychology Be at the Margin or the Epicenter of Health Care Transformation?"
Aug. 8, 4–4:50 p.m.

David Tolin, PhD, on "Empirically Supported Treatments: What's Working and What's Not."
Aug. 8, 5–5:50 p.m.

"The Prescriptive Authority Movement for Psychologists Is Fatally Flawed — A Debate."
Chair: David Tolin, PhD. Participants: Robert E. McGrath, PhD, and William Robiner, PhD. Aug. 9, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 13 (Society of Consulting Psychology)

"Coaching Psychology Competencies — A Model for Educating and Training Psychologists for Coaching."
Chair: Vicki Vandaveer, PhD. Participants: Kenneth Pearlman, PhD, Joan Brannick, PhD, and Vicki Vandaveer, PhD. Discussant: Rodney L. Lowman, PhD. Aug. 9, 9–10:50 a.m.

"High-Risk, High-Valence Coaching — Real-Time Demonstration and Success Methodologies."
Chair: Ellen B. Lent, PhD. Discussant: Richard Tanenbaum, PhD. Aug. 8, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Fundamentals of Consulting Psychology 3 — Feedback, Politics and Multiculturalism/Internationalism."
Chair: Rodney L. Lowman, PhD. Participants: Brodie Gregory, PhD, Jay Finkelman, PhD, Harris L. Friedman, PhD, and Rodney L. Lowman, PhD. Discussant: Alex C. Howland, and Vicki Vandaveer, PhD. Aug. 7, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 16 (School)

"Autism Spectrum Disorder in Public Schools — Using Research to Inform School-Based Service."
Chair: Sarah S. Mire, PhD. Participants: Christie Brewton, Kerri P. Nowell, Natalie Raff and Whitney Gealy. Discussant: Elaine Clark, PhD. Aug. 7, noon–1:50 p.m.

"Born Brave Bus Tour — A Mobile Youth Empowerment Experience."
Chair: Susan M. Swearer, PhD. Participants: Michelle H. Smith, PhD, Eric Rossen, PhD, and Cynthia Germanotta. Discussant: David Washington, PhD. Aug. 9, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Inclusion of Bereavement in School Crisis Preparedness As Well As Response and Recovery Interventions."
Chair: Thomas P. Demaria, PhD. Participants: Stephen E. Brock, PhD, Brooke Griese, PhD, and Eric Rossen, PhD. Discussant: David J. Schonfeld, MD. Aug. 10, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)

"Expanding Our Reach — Building Media Skills for Counseling Psychologists."
Co-chairs: Bryana H. French, PhD, and Jerri Lynn Hogg, PhD. Participants: Rhea K. Farberman, Laurie B. Mintz, PhD, Pauline Wallin, PhD, and Scott Sobel. Discussant: Katharine Hahn Oh, PhD. Aug. 8, 9–10:50 a.m.

"Challenges for Social Justice in Counseling Psychology — Dialogue in Roundtables."
Chair: Rebecca L. Toporek, PhD. Participants: Tania Israel, PhD, Gargi Roysircar-Sodowsky, EdD, and Rebecca L. Toporek, PhD. Aug. 8, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Counseling Psychology Research in Action."
Chair: Elizabeth M. Altmaier, PhD. Participants: Steven Brown, PhD, Nadya Fouad, PhD, Susan L. Morrow, PhD, and Mollie K. Burke. Aug. 9, 1–1:50 p.m.

Div. 18 (Psychologists in Public Service)

"Helping People With SMI Recover — 21st-Century Attitudes, Interventions and Tools for Psychologists."
Chair: Mary A. Jansen, PhD. Participants: Shirley M. Glynn, PhD, Kim T. Mueser, PhD, and Joel A. Dvoskin, PhD. Aug. 8, 9–9:50 a.m.

"Vocational Rehabilitation for Formerly Incarcerated Veterans."
Chair: James P. LePage, PhD. Participants: April Crawford, Julie A. Parish and Avery Lewis. Aug. 8, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Risk and Resilience in Law Enforcement and Fire Rescue Personnel."
Chair: Vincent B. Van Hasselt, PhD. Participants: Samuel L. Browning, PhD, Abigail S. Tucker, PsyD, Amy J. Angleman, PhD, Ryan A. Reddin, PsyD, and Vera A. Lopez. Discussant: Chief Todd J. Leduc. Aug. 9, 11–11:50 a.m.

D.C. convention highlights

Div. 19 (Society for Military Psychology)

"Crucial Psychological Issues to Assist Military/Veterans Reintegrate As Civilians."
Chair: Steven Nisenbaum, PhD, JD. Participants: Laura J. Milliken, April Krowel and N. Margaret Schwartz Moravec, PhD. Discussant: Neeta A. Pamkumar, PhD. Aug. 7, noon–12:50 p.m.

"Military Psychology Today — Senior Psychologist Perspectives."
Chair: Stephen V. Bowles, PhD. Participants: David S. Riggs, PhD, Mark J. Bates, PhD, Roderick A. Bacho, PhD, Scott L. Johnston, PhD, Rebecca I. Porter, PhD, Christopher S. Robinson, PhD, Thomas J. Williams, PhD, Rick L. Campise, PhD, and Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, PhD. Discussant: Paul T. Bartone, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Emerging Issues in Military Psychology."
Chair: Eric A. Zillmer, PsyD. Participant: Mia A. Nardini. Aug. 10, 8–8:50 a.m.

Div. 20 (Adult Development and Aging)

"STAR–VA — Implementing an Interdisciplinary, Behavioral Intervention for Dementia-Related Behaviors."
Chair: Michele J. Karel, PhD. Participants: Bradley E. Karlin, PhD, Brea Salib, PhD, Michele J. Karel, PhD, and Kimberly J. Curyto, PhD. Aug. 7, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Training Older Adults to Enhance Their Memory — The Role of Metacognition."
Chair: Christopher Hertzog, PhD. Participants: Robin L. West, PhD, Janine M. Jennings, PhD, John Dunlosky, PhD, and Christopher Hertzog, PhD. Discussant: Nancy A. Pachana, PhD. Aug. 7, noon–1:50 p.m.

"The Coming of Age of APA's Committee on Aging — Influencing Aging Research, Practice and Policy."
Chair: Karen A. Roberto, PhD. Participants: Steven H. Zarit, PhD, Toni C. Antonucci, PhD, Manfred Diehl, PhD, Sara H. Qualls, PhD, Jennifer Moye, PhD, and Gregory A. Hinrichsen, PhD. Aug. 9, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 21 (Applied Experimental and Engineering)

"Spotlight on Research Center — Toronto Rehab's iDAPT Centre for Rehabilitation Research."
Chair: Jeanine K. Stefanucci, PhD. Participant: Jennifer Campos, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Influence of Physical Environments on Health and Cognition."
Chair: Jeanine K. Stefanucci, PhD. Participants: Margaret Tarampi, PhD, A.E. Miller, and Elyssa Twedt, PhD. Aug. 10, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 22 (Rehabilitation)

"Identifying and Treating the Superfecta — TBI, Mental Illness, and Substance Abuse in a County Jail." Co-chairs: Kimberly A. Gorgens, PhD, and Jennifer Gafford, PhD. Participants: Brad McMillan, PhD, Lydia Popovski, and Judy Dettmer. Aug. 7, 11–11:50 a.m.

"TBI Rehabilitation in the Urban Setting — Race, SES, and Disparities in Access to Care."
Chair: Joseph F. Rath, PhD. Participants: Heather Glubo, PhD, Tamara Bushnik, PhD, and Hannah McDermott. Aug. 8, 8–8:50 a.m.

"Optimizing Patient Outcomes — A Network Medicine Model for the Future of Health Care."
Participant: Barry Nierenberg, PhD. Aug. 10, 10–10:50 a.m.

Div. 24 (Society for Theoretical and Philosophical Psychology)

"Psychology's Unresolved Relationship With the Good Life."
Chair: Frank C. Richardson, PhD. Participants: Roger Smith, PhD, Harris L. Friedman, PhD, Mark P. Freeman, PhD, Blaine J. Fowers, PhD, and Marilyn Charles, PhD. Aug. 8, 4–5:50 p.m.

"Transcendence —Visions of Possibility in Psychological Theory, Research and Practice."
Chair: James M. Nelson, PhD. Participants: James M. Nelson, PhD, Mark P. Freeman, PhD, Robert Bishop, PhD, Brent D. Slife, PhD, Olga Louchakova-Schwartz, MD, PhD, and James M. Nelson, PhD. Discussant: Jeff S. Reber, PhD. Aug. 7, 1–2:50 p.m.

"Introduction to Theoretical and Philosophical Psychology."
Chair: Steve Harrist, PhD. Participants: Robert Bishop, PhD, Frederick J. Wertz, PhD, Thomas Teo, PhD, Suzanne Kirschner, PhD, and Frank C. Richardson, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 25 (Behavior Analysis)

"Beyond Self-Report — Field Explorations of Feedback and Environmental Influences on College Drinking."
Chair: E. Scott Geller, PhD. Participants: Ryan C. Smith, PhD, Alexandra Bazdar, Joseph DeRoma and William Parker. Discussant: Ryan C. Smith, PhD. Aug. 7, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Behavioral Economic Solutions to Issues of Societal Concern —Methods, Technologies, and Applications."
Co-chairs: Brent A. Kaplan, Derek D. Reed, PhD. Participants: Derek D. Reed, PhD, Matthew W. Johnson, PhD, Peter G. Roma, PhD, and Donald A. Hantula, PhD. Discussant: Steven R. Hursh, PhD. Aug. 8, 4–5:50 p.m.

"Making a Beneficial Difference With Behavioral Community Intervention."
Chair: E. Scott Geller, PhD. Participants: Christopher O. Downing Jr., Micah Roediger, Michael Ekema-Agbaw, and Ruth-Anne Poli. Discussant: Steven W. Clarke, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 26 (Society for the History of Psychology)

"Social Science, Social Problems — Psychologists and Social Policy in the Post-WWII Era."
Chair: Joshua W. Clegg, PhD. Participants: Andrew S. Winston, PhD, Wade E. Pickren, PhD, and Alexandra Rutherford, PhD. Discussant: Joshua W. Clegg, PhD. Aug. 7, 1–2:50 p.m.

Address by Rachael Rosner, PhD, on "Aaron Beck and the Theoretical Foundations of Cognitive Therapy." Aug. 8, 4–4:50 p.m.

Mary Whiton Calkins Address by Roger Smith, PhD: "Science Encounters the Humanities: History of Kinaesthesia/Touch and Metaphors of Feeling."
Chair: Deborah F. Johnson, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–10:50 a.m.

Div. 27 (Society for Community Research and Action)

"Middle Man and the Common Good — Creating Roles for Mesosystem Interventions."
Chair: Bret Kloos, PhD. Participants: Nyssa Snow, Alexander P. Ojeda and Laura Kurzban. Aug. 9, 8–9:50 a.m.

Marybeth Shinn, PhD, on "The Capabilities Approach and Community Psychology."
Aug. 8, 11–11:50 a.m.

Presidential Address by Fabricio Balcazar, PhD: "Thinking Outside the Box Is the Only Way to Change It." Aug. 9, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 28 (Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse)

"Cannabis, Prescription Drugs and Legal Highs — Research on Drugs of Evolving or Mixed Legal Status."
Chair: Matthew W. Johnson, PhD. Participants: Patrick S. Johnson, PhD, Matthew W. Johnson, PhD, Elizabeth Disney, PhD, Evan S. Herrmann, PhD, and Ryan Vandrey, PhD. Aug. 7, 2–3:50 p.m.

"Making Pharmacology Accessible to Psychologists — Ronald J. Tallarida, PhD."
Chair: Ellen A. Walker, PhD. Participants: Robert B. Raffa, PhD, James H. Woods, PhD, Sara J. Ward, PhD, and Jonathan L. Katz, PhD. Aug. 8, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Cognitive and Affective Factors in Substance Use in Men and Women."
Co-chair: Cora Lee Wetherington, PhD, and Colleen A. Hanlon, PhD. Participants: Natania Crane, Sherry A. McKee, PhD, Colleen A. Hanlon, PhD, and Helen C. Fox, PhD. Aug. 9, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 29 (Psychotherapy)

"APA's Resolution Recognizing Psychotherapy Effectiveness — Using Science in the Public Interest."
Chair: Raymond DiGiuseppe, PhD, DSc. Participants: Linda F. Campbell, PhD, Bruce E. Wampold, PhD, and Melba J.T. Vasquez, PhD. Discussant: John C. Norcross, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–10:50 a.m.

Presidential Address by Raymond DiGiuseppe, PhD, DSc: "Can We Achieve an Integrative Science and Practice of Psychotherapy?"
Chair: Jacques P. Barber, PhD. Aug. 9, 11–11:50 a.m.

"BEA Guidelines for Supervision of Health Service Psychologists — Who, What and How."
Chair and Participant: Carol A. Falender, PhD. Discussants: Elizabeth A. Klonoff, PhD, Jeffrey M. Baker, PhD, and Beth Doll, PhD. Aug. 10, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 30 (Society of Psychological Hypnosis)

Distinguished Contributions to Scientific Hypnosis Award Winner Amanda Barnier, PhD: "The Highly Hypnotizable Person: Unlocking Their Secrets, Unlocking Our Secrets."
Chair: Arreed Barabasz, PhD. Aug. 8, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 31 (State, Provincial, and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs)

"Collaborative Approaches — APA and ASPPB Working Together Where Ethics and Licensure Converge."
Chair: Alex M. Siegel, JD, PhD. Participants: Linda F. Campbell, PhD, Stephen T. DeMers, EdD, Lisa R. Grossman, JD, PhD, Fred Millan, PhD, Brian H. Stagner, PhD, Martha N. Storie and Stephen H. Behnke, JD, PhD. Aug. 7, 1–2:50 p.m.

"Disaster Ethics — The Road Beyond Good Intentions."
Chair: Donna M. Hastings, PsyD. Participants: Stephen H. Behnke, JD, PhD, David J. Romano, PhD, and Kevin Rowell, PhD. Aug. 8, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Student Involvement in Advocacy."
Chair: Bethany Webb. Participants: Mary Peterson, PhD, Gilbert H. Newman, PhD, Lee Vance and Robin Henderson, PhD. Discussant: Robin Henderson, PhD. Aug. 8, 4–4:50 p.m.

D.C. convention highlights

Div. 32 (Society for Humanistic Psychology)

"Multiculturalism, Microaggressions and Dignity — Exploring Humanistic Psychology and Diversity."
Co-chairs: Louis Hoffman, PhD, and David St. John, PhD. Participants: David St. John, PhD, Nathaniel Granger Jr., PsyD, Theopia Jackson, PhD, and Louis Hoffman, PhD. Discussant: Kirk J. Schneider, PhD. Aug. 7, noon–12:50 p.m.

"DSM–5 — Problems, Solutions, and Alternatives."
Chair: Brent D. Robbins, PhD. Participants: Brent D. Robbins, PhD, Jonathan D. Raskin, PhD, Lisa Cosgrove, PhD, and Peter Kinderman, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Sexual Orientation, Gender Identity, and Race — The Implications of Multiple Marginalized Identities."
Co-chairs: David P. Rivera, PhD, and Cirleen DeBlaere, PhD. Participants: Cirleen DeBlaere, PhD, Kevin L. Nadal, PhD, and Avy A. Skolnik. Aug. 10, 9–9:50 a.m.

Div. 33 (Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities)

"NIH Grant Application and Funding Processes — An Information Session for Investigators."
Co-chairs: Alice Kau, PhD, and Laura Lee McIntyre, PhD. Participants: Alice Kau, PhD, and Lisa Gilotty, PhD. Aug. 7, 1–1:50 p.m.

Invited Address by Geraldine Dawson, PhD: "Early Intervention and Brain Plasticity in Autism Spectrum Disorders."
Chair: Alice S. Carter, PhD. Aug. 8, 10–10:50 a.m.

Invited Address by Rebecca Landa, PhD: "Social and Communication Intervention for Toddlers With Autism: Early Achievements."
Chair: Laura Lee McIntyre, PhD. Aug. 8, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 34 (Society for Environmental, Population and Conservation Psychology)

"Storytelling for the Public Good."
Co-chairs: Beth Karlin and Steven R. Pritzker, PhD. Participants: Pamela Rutledge, PhD, MBA, Johanna Blakely, PhD, and Amy M. Hartzler. Aug. 7, 2–3:50 p.m.

"Environmental and Conservation Psychology in the International Context."
Chair: Laura R. Johnson, PhD. Participants: Gregory H. Wilmoth, PhD, Laura R. Johnson, PhD, Sonia B. Salas, PhD, and Sea Rottman, PhD. Aug. 9, noon–1:50 p.m.

"Societal Implications of Digital Technologies."
Chair: Shalini Misra, PhD. Participants: Kenneth Gergen, PhD, Suzanne Ballard, PhD, and Nelida Quintero, PhD. Discussant: Mary B. Gregerson, PhD. Aug. 10, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women)

The Carolyn Wood Sherif Award Address by Stephanie A. Shields, PhD: "The Legacy of Transformational Moments in Feminist Psychology."
Chair: Karen F. Wyche, PhD. Aug. 9, 2–2:50 p.m.

Presidential Address by Lynn H. Collins, PhD: "Do You Know What Hydraulic Fracturing Is? The Impact of Fracking on Women's Lives."
Aug. 9, 3–3:50 p.m.

"DSM-5 Diagnosis — Reflections on Gender, Sex and Bias."
Chair: NiCole T. Buchanan, PhD. Participants: Lisa Cosgrove, PhD, Alisha Ali, PhD, and Paula Caplan, PhD. Aug. 10, 10–10:50 a.m.

Div. 36 (Society for the Psychology of Religion and Spirituality)

"Emerging Evidence-Based Spiritual Interventions in Child Abuse Treatment."
Chair: Donald Walker, PhD, MAT. Participants: Donald Walker, PhD, MAT, Crystal Sprague, and Hannah Jones. Aug. 8, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Humanitarian and Sustainable Initiatives for Devastated Communities — Paradigms for Intervention."
Chair: Steven E. Handwerker, PhD. Participants: Steven E. Handwerker, PhD, Ani Kalayjian, EdD, and Robin Lynn Treptow, PhD. Aug. 8, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Conscience Clause Dilemmas in Training Programs — Skill Building for Faculty and Supervisors."
Chair: Linda M. Forrest, PhD. Participants: William L. Hathaway, PhD, Louise A. Douce, PhD, and Erica H. Wise, PhD. Discussant: Jessye Cohen-Filipic, PhD. Aug. 10, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 37 (Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice)

"APA Interdivisional Task Force on Youth in Transition."
Chair: Sara F. Maltzman, PhD. Participants: Sara F. Maltzman, PhD, Sarah Pauter, Angelique Day, PhD, MSW, and Elizabeth Gong-Guy, PhD. Discussant: Nadya Fouad, PhD. Aug. 8, 4–5:50 p.m.

"Psychological Science and Innovative Care Strategies — Informing Redesign of Health Care for Youth."
Chair: Jeanne Miranda, PhD. Participants: Marc S. Atkins, PhD, W. Douglas Tynan, PhD, Joan Asarnow, PhD, Sharon G. Portwood, JD, PhD, and Terry Stancin, PhD. Discussants: Joel Sherrill, PhD, and Anne E. Kazak, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Pregnancy and Child Bearing in the Context of Incarceration — Intervention and Policy Recommendations."
Chair: Danielle Dallaire, PhD. Participants: Joyce Arditti, PhD, Rebecca J. Shlafer, PhD, Catherine A. Forestell, PhD, Lorie Goshin, PhD, RN, and Tanya Krupat, MPH, LCSW. Aug. 10, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 38 (Health)

"Community-Engaged Health Disparities Research."
Co-chairs: Carolyn M. Tucker, PhD, Deborah Fish Ragin, PhD. Participants: Carolyn M. Tucker, PhD, Deborah Fish Ragin, PhD, Etiony Aldarondo, PhD, and Guerda Nicolas, PhD. Discussant: Daniel López-Cevallos, PhD. Aug. 7, 8–9:50 a.m.

Invited Address by Jane Wardle, PhD: "Putting Behavior Into the Genetics of Obesity."
Chair: Kevin S. Masters, PhD. Aug. 8, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Patient-Centered Outcomes Research — Innovative Approaches for High-Impact Behavioral Health Research."
Co-chairs: Laura Forsythe, PhD, MPH, and Beverly Thorn, PhD. Participants: Beverly Thorn, PhD, Ellen Poleshuck, PhD, and Annette S. Crisanti, PhD. Aug. 9, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 39 (Psychoanalysis)

"All Wired Up — Social, Emotional and Cognitive Development in a Digital Age."
Chair: Devon C. King, PhD. Participants: Devon C. King, PhD, Pamela H. Pietra, Sandra W. Russ, PhD, Cris Rowan, Andrew Doan, MD, PhD, and Norka T. Malberg, PsyD. Aug. 8, 8– 9:50 a.m.

"Psychology and Civil Liberties — Major Controversies."
Chair: Frank L. Summers, PhD. Participants: Jill Gentile, PhD, Thomas Teo, PhD, Brent D. Robbins, PhD, and Scott D. Churchill, PhD. Aug. 10, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Psychodynamic Supervision — A Live Demonstration."
Chair: Robert H. Magee, PhD. Participants: Devon C. King, PhD, and Frank E. Lawatsch. Discussants: Shannon Carter and Robert H. Magee, PhD. Aug. 10, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)

Invited Address by Michelle Voss, PhD: "Sparking Plasticity in the Aging Brain With Physical Activity."
Aug. 8, 10–10:50 a.m.

Invited Address by Christine Larson, PhD: "Neurocognitive-Affective Approaches to Anxiety and Prediction of Risk for PTSD." Aug. 9, 9–9:50 a.m.

Invited Address by Damien Fair, PhD: "Using Graph Theory to Inform Heterogeneity in Typical and Atypical Developing Populations."
Aug. 9, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 41 (American Psychology–Law Society)

Invited Address by Scott O. Lilienfeld, PhD: "Neuroimaging in the Courtroom: Promises and Perils in the Coming Decade."
Aug. 8, 10–10:50 a.m.

Invited Address by Candice L. Odgers, PhD: "Can 21st Century Technologies Be Used to Capture and Change Adolescents' Risk Behavior?"
Aug. 9, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Forensic Psychology and the Military."
Co-chairs: Christopher King and Jennifer Barry. Participants: Christopher Woodson, PsyD, Eric A. Zillmer, PsyD, Eric B. Elbogen, PhD, and Samantha Benesh, PsyD. Aug. 9, 1–1:50 p.m.

Div. 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)

"Ethical Risk Management in Complex Situations."
Chair: Eric A. Harris, EdD, JD. Participants: Jeffrey N. Younggren, PhD, Joe Scroppo, PhD, JD, and Eric A. Harris, EdD, JD. Discussant: Jana N. Martin, PhD. Aug. 7, 10–11:50 a.m.

"I Thought Talking Together Was Against the Law — Antitrust Issues in the Era of ACA."
Chair: Sallie E. Hildebrandt, PhD. Participants: Marcus H. Meier, JD, MPA, Ryan Kantor, JD, Peter M. Oppenheimer, PhD, and Alan C. Nessman, JD. Aug. 8, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Nuts and Bolts of Successful Practice."
Chair: Michael E. Schwartz, PsyD. Participants: Kristina Roberts, PhD, Kelly Ray, PhD, MP, and Michael E. Schwartz, PsyD. Aug. 9, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 43 (Society for Family Psychology)

"Integrated Health Care in Pediatric Settings — Hot Topics and Future Directions."
Co-chairs: Carolyn Shroeder, PhD, and Susan H. McDaniel, PhD. Participants: Barbara Ward-Zimmerman, PhD, Shanda Wells, PhD, and Terry Stancin, PhD. Aug. 7, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Show Me the Money — Research Funding in Child and Family Psychology."
Co-chairs: Galena Rhoades, PhD, Erika Lawrence, PhD. Participants: Eve Reider, PhD, Layla Esposito, PhD, Melissa Gerald, PhD. Aug. 8, 9–10:50 a.m.

"Family Psychology — An International Phenomenon."
Chair: Florence W. Kaslow, PhD. Participants: John W. Thoburn, PhD, Mary-Joan Gerson, PhD, Mihaela Robila, PhD, and David Schnarch, PhD. Discussant: Florence W. Kaslow, PhD. Aug. 8, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)

"Funding for LGBTI Research at NIH — An Insider's Guide."
Co-chairs: Jonathan J. Mohr, PhD, and Stephanie L. Budge, PhD. Participants: Susan F. Newcomer, PhD, and Abbie E. Goldberg, PhD. Discussant: Howard Kurtzman, PhD. Aug. 7, noon–1:50 p.m.

"Resilience in the Face of Minority Stress Among Lesbians, Gay Men and Bisexuals."
Chair: Ilan H. Meyer, PhD. Participants: Ilan H. Meyer, PhD, Patrick A. Wilson, PhD, Nadav Antebi and Peter B. Goldblum, PhD, MPH. Aug. 8, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Research With Transgender People Across the Life Span — The Role of Family, Resilience and Trauma."
Chair: Anneliese A. Singh, PhD. Participants: Colt Keo-Meier, PhD, Stephanie L. Budge, PhD, Anneliese A. Singh, PhD, and Theodore R. Burnes, PhD. Aug. 10, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 45 (Society for the Psychological Study of Culture, Ethnicity and Race)

"We Want You! The Psychology of Stop and Frisk."
Chair: Angela D. Ferguson, PhD. Participants: Johanna D. Williams. Discussants: Johanna D. Williams and Sabrina S. Scott. Aug. 7, 1–2:50 p.m.

"Transnational Experiences of Gay Men and Transgender Women of Color."
Chair: Ja'Nina J. Walker, PhD. Participants: Ja'Nina J. Walker, PhD, Kristi E. Gamarel, MEd, Michele K. Lewis, PhD, and Don Operario, PhD. Aug. 8, 10–11:50 a.m.

Invited Address by Maria Torre on the Public Science Project.
Aug. 9, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 46 (Society for Media Psychology and Technology)

"Ethics and Emerging Technology — Media and Technology-Focused Perspective."
Chair: Jerri Lynn Hogg, PhD. Participants: Shane Pase, Crystal Connors, Sean Thoennes and Garry Hare, PhD. Aug. 8, 8–8:50 a.m.

"Leveraging Virtual Worlds and Games to Gather Big Data for Assessment."
Co-chairs: Alex C. Howland and Ron Rembisz, PhD. Participant: Rodney L. Lowman, PhD. Aug. 8, 4–5:50 p.m.

"Are You Talkin' to Me? The Psychology of Engagement Through Audience Profiling."
Chair: Pamela Rutledge, PhD, MBA. Participants: Garry Hare, PhD, Jerri Lynn Hogg, PhD, and Pamela Rutledge, PhD, MBA. Aug. 9, 10–10:50 a.m.

Div. 47 (Exercise and Sport)

"Active Recovery Strategies for mTBI/Concussion – Evidence-Based Treatments and Rehabilitation."
Chair: Anthony P. Kontos, PhD. Participants: Anthony P. Kontos, PhD, Kimberly A. Gorgens, PhD, Jay Uomoto, PhD, and Amy Jak, PhD. Aug. 9, 8–9:50 a.m.

The Steven R. Heyman Memorial Keynote Lecture by Emily A. Roper, PhD: "Why Gender Matters: Understanding the Role Gender Plays in Exercise and Sport Psychology."
Aug. 9, 11–11:50 a.m.

The ACSM Exchange Lecture by Carrie A. Jaworski, MD: "Exercise and Mental Health: Finding the Right Dose."
Aug. 9, 1–1:50 p.m.

Div. 48 (Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict and Violence)

"Drone Warfare — Psychological Ethics and Implications: Miniconvention — Part I."
Chair: Brad Olson, PhD. Participants: Alaa M. Hijazi, PhD, Stephen Soldz, PhD, and Roy Eidelson, PhD. Aug. 8, 10–10:50 a.m.

"How Good Kids Become Terrorists — Accused Boston Marathon and Nairobi Mall Attackers."
Chair: Alice K. LoCicero, PhD, MBA. Participant: Michael L. Commons, PhD. Aug. 8, 4–4:50 p.m.

"Courageous Thinking and Advocacy for Social Justice — A Tribute to Milton Schwebel (1914–2013)."
Co-chairs: Susan Opotow, PhD, and Michelle Fine, PhD. Participants: Morton Deutsch, PhD, Michael Wessells, PhD, Anne Anderson, David C. Schwebel, PhD, Gerald Coles, PhD, Cary Cherniss, PhD, Sara Schwebel, PhD, and Robert Schwebel, PhD. Aug. 9, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 49 (Society of Group Psychology and Group Psychotherapy)

Invited Address by Ruthellen Josselson, PhD: "Individual, Interpersonal and Systemic Implications of Developing Group Psychotherapy in China."
Aug. 7, 2–2:50 p.m.

"Teaching Group Psychotherapy From an Experiential Perspective — A Live Group Model."
Chair: Kathleen Y. Ritter, PhD. Aug. 8, 8–9:50 a.m.

Address by the Arthur Teicher Group Psychologist of the Year Les Greene, PhD: "My Top 10 List of Group Psychotherapy Studies I'd Like to See and a Few I Hope Not to See."
Aug. 9, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 50 (Society of Addiction Psychology)

"Health Care Reform — Impacts on Treatment for Alcohol and Drug Use Disorders."
Chair: Dennis McCarty, PhD. Participants: Dennis McCarty, PhD, Colleen Barry, PhD, Hannah Knudsen, PhD, David Satre, PhD, Harold Pollack, PhD. Discussant: Sarah Duffy, PhD. Aug. 7, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Depression, Anxiety, Anger — Targeting Negative Emotions in the Treatment for Alcohol Use Disorders."
Chair: Kimberly S. Walitzer, PhD. Participants: John F. Kelly, PhD, Matt G. Kushner, PhD, Paul R. Stasiewicz, PhD, and Kimberly S. Walitzer, PhD. Discussant: Jon D. Kassel, PhD. Aug. 9, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Evolving Role of Behavior in Science at the National Institute on Drug Abuse."
Chair: Meyer D. Glantz, PhD. Participants: Minda R. Lynch, PhD, Jane B. Acri, PhD, Karen Y. Sirocco, PhD, Cora Lee Wetherington, PhD, and Belinda E. Sims, PhD. Discussant: Meyer D. Glantz, PhD. Aug. 9, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 51 (Society for the Psychological Study of Men and Masculinity)

"Reducing Violence and Increasing Prosocial Behavior by Supporting Healthy Masculinity Development."
Co-chairs: Hector L. Torres, PsyD, and William Seymour, PhD. Participants: Hector L. Torres, PsyD, William Seymour, PhD, and Ramel Smith, PhD. Aug. 7, 1–2:50 p.m.

"Reducing Health Disparities — Psychology's Role in Improving the Health of Boys and Men."
Chair: Lula A. Beatty, PhD. Participants: Wizdom P. Hammond, PhD, MPH, Stephanie Cook, DrPH, MPH, Perry Halkitis, PhD, MPH, and Waldo J. Johnson, PhD, MSW. Aug. 9, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Parenting of Men With Co-Occurring Intimate Partner Violence and Substance Abuse Histories."
Chair: Thomas McMahon, PhD. Participants: Andrew M. Kiselica, Carla S. Stover, PhD, and Erica E. Coates. Aug. 10, 9–9:50 a.m.

Div. 52 (International)

"International Mental Health and Substance Abuse Interventions."
Chair: Dave Glenwick, PhD. Participants: Mary Gloria C. Njoku, PhD, Leonard A. Jason, PhD, and Boniface Harerimana. Discussant: John Moritsugu. Aug. 7, 8–8:50 a.m.

Div. 53 (Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology)

Presidential Address by Joan Asarnow, PhD: "Resilience and Wellness: Innovative Care for Youths in This Era of Health Care Redesign and Technology."
Aug. 7, 2–2:50 p.m.

"Innovative Models for Supporting Military Families in the Community."
Co-chairs: Peter Shore, PsyD, and John Curry, PhD. Participants: Michelle Kees, PhD, Jo Sornborger, PsyD, Ellen DeVoe, PhD, MSW, and Peter Shore, PsyD. Discussant: Susan McCutcheon, EdD, RN. Aug. 8, 10–11:50 a.m.

Distinguished Career Award Address by Annette M. La Greca, PhD: "Risk, Resilience and Internalizing Problems in Youth."
Aug. 9, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 54 (Society of Pediatric Psychology)

"Parents of a Critically Ill/Injured Child — Psychosocial Adjustment and Intervention."
Participants: Kathleen H. Parker, Beth A. Logan, PhD, Meghan L. Marsac, PhD, and Michael J. Dolgin, PhD. Discussant: Melissa Alderfer, PhD. Aug. 7, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Past, Present and Future of eHealth Interventions — A Panel Discussion of Critical Issues."
Chair: Lee M. Ritterband, PhD. Participants: Tonya Palermo, PhD, Joyce Lee, MD, MPH, Lilli Friedland, PhD, Bess Marcus, PhD, and Amanda L. Graham, PhD. Aug. 8, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Child Obesity Interventions — Innovative Strategies for Underserved Communities."
Chair: Annette M. La Greca, PhD. Participants: Ric G. Steele, PhD, David Janicke, PhD, Ann M. Davis, PhD, MPH, and Elissa Jelalian, PhD. Aug. 9, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 55 (American Society for the Advancement of Pharmacotherapy)

"Integrating RxP Psychology Into Primary Care — The Future of Prescribing Psychologists."
Participants: James H. Bray, PhD, Ronald C. Rinaldi, PhD, David S. Shearer, PhD, and Marlin C. Hoover, PhD. Discussants: Robert E. McGrath, PhD, and Patrick H. DeLeon, PhD. Aug. 7, 2–3:50 p.m.

"A Grand Rounds Demonstrating Integrated Health Care in a Family Medicine Residency Outpatient Clinic."
Chair: Marlin C. Hoover, PhD. Participants: Justin Boland, Laura Boyd, MD, Chu Hui Cha, Amy Crandal, EdS, Danelle Fitzsimmons-Pattison, MD, Ana Ganem, MD, Sofia H. Osollo, RN, Lilia Pedrego, MD, Clayton Smith, MD, and Annette M. Tardif. Aug. 9, 8–9:50 a.m.

Presidential Address by James H. Bray, PhD: "The Future of Prescribing Psychologists in the Era of Health Care Reform."
Aug. 8, 9–9:50 a.m.

Div. 56 (Trauma)

"Living Under Fire — The Global Health Effects of Living in the World's Most Dangerous Regions."
Chair: Gilbert Reyes, PhD. Participants: Gilbert Reyes, PhD, and George Rhoades, PhD. Aug. 7, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Adult Disease Prevention Begins With Reducing Early Toxic Stress — Implications for Early Care."
Co-chairs: Darcia Narvaez, PhD, and Wendy Middlemiss, PhD. Participant: Kathleen Kendall-Tackett, PhD. Aug. 7, 2–2:50 p.m.

"Human Trafficking Victimization and the Criminal Justice System Process."
Co-chairs: Amy Farrell, PhD, and Carlos A. Cuevas, PhD. Participants: Jose Hidalgo, MD, Amy Farrell, PhD, and Christina Mathews, PhD. Aug. 9, 9–9:50 a.m.

American Psychological Association of Graduate Students

"Alternative Career Paths With a Doctorate in Psychology."
Chair: Daniel Reimer. Participants: Charles H. Brown, PhD, and Diane Elmore, PhD, MPH. Aug. 7, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Financial Literacy for Students and Recent Graduates."
Chair: Nabil El-Ghoroury, PhD. Participants: Nabil El-Ghoroury, PhD, and Eddy Ameen, PhD. Aug. 7, 2–2:50 p.m.

"Giving Yourself an Edge — Frank Advice on Funding for Graduate Research."
Co-chairs: Edmarie Guzman-Velez and Bruna Martins. Participants: Edmarie Guzman-Velez, Bruna Martins, and Rachel Casas, PhD. Aug. 10, 9–9:50 a.m.

Psi Beta

"Teaching and Learning Excellence."
Chair: Jerry Rudmann, PhD. Participants: Kathleen Hughes De Sousa, PhD, Katherine Wickes, PhD, and Melanie Arpaio. Discussant: Kris Leppien-Christensen, PhD. Aug. 9, 10–10:50 a.m.

The Ruth Hubbard Cousins Distinguished Lecture by Sheldon Solomon, PhD: "Afraid of the Dark: Humanity at the Crossroads."
Chair: Melanie Arpaio. Aug. 9, 11–11:50 a.m.

Poster Session.
Aug. 9, 3–3:50 p.m.

Learn about global efforts to expand access to science

Find out how the United Nations is expanding access to scientific progress at the APA's Annual Convention session "The Human Right to Benefit from Science," on Aug. 7, 10 a.m.–11:50 a.m.

Presenters will share progress on the effort to share scientific advancements in psychology, medicine, engineering, conservation and education. Speakers Margaret W. Vitullo, PhD, of the American Sociological Association, and Jessica Wyndham, JD, of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS), will present data from a report that includes the first systematic empirical evidence on scientists' views on the meaning of the human right to benefit from scientific progress and its applications. The report — which was well-received by the United Nations last year — includes data from 17 focus groups with 145 scientists and engineers, including psychologists, conducted by the AAAS Science and Human Rights Coalition, a group of more than 50 societies, including APA and its Div. 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues).

Psychologist Maria E. Torre, PhD, of the City University of New York, will discuss people's right to participate in research and highlight efforts to make psychological research a more public and democratic initiative. Clinton Anderson, PhD, APA's representative on the coalition's Service to the STEM community working group, will chair the session.

For more information on the coalition, go online.

All session information is subject to change.