Feature

Div. 1 (Society for General Psychology)

"Subject Matters in Psychology — What Should Count As Psychological Data?" Chair: Blaine J. Fowers, PhD. Participants: Andrew S. Winston, PhD, Harry Heft, PhD, and Henderikus J. Stam, PhD. Discussant: Brent D. Slife, PhD. Aug. 1, 9–10:50 a.m.

"The Cultural Ground of General Psychology." Chair: Wade Pickren, PhD. Participants: Saulo Araujo, PhD, Suzanne Kirschner, PhD, Mauro Galluccio, PhD, and Wade Pickren, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology)

"Strategies to Increase Metacognition, Studying, and Learning." Co-chairs: Tricia L. Wessel-Blaski, PhD, and Regan A.R. Gurung, PhD. Participants: Tricia L. Wessel-Blaski, PhD, Bridginn Finn, PhD, Joyce Ehrlinger, PhD, and Kay Lynn Stevens. July 31, 8–8:50 a.m.

"Test-Enhanced Learning — From Lab to the Classroom." Chair: Victor A. Benassi, PhD. Participants: Henry L. Roediger III, PhD, and Mark A. McDaniel, PhD. Aug. 1, 8–8:50 a.m.

Presidential Address by Victor A. Benassi, PhD: "Infusing Science of Learning into the Curriculum: Opportunities and Cautions." Chair: Norine L. Jalbert, PhD. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 3 (Experimental)

APA’s divisions highlight some of their top programs for the association’s 2013 Annual Convention"Technology Innovation and Science Education." Chair: Mark A. McDaniel, PhD. Participants: Janet Metcalfe, PhD, Gautam Biswas, PhD, and Art Graesser, PhD. Discussant: Diane Halpern, PhD. Aug. 1, 9–10:50 a.m.

"Knowing What You Don't Know — Science and Applications of Metamemory Research." Chair: Robert A. Bjork, PhD. Participants: Elizabeth L. Bjork, PhD, Shana Carpenter, PhD, Jeffrey D. Karpicke, PhD, and Janet Metcalfe, PhD. Discussant: Paul Merritt, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–1:50 p.m.

"Science and Applications of Prospective Memory Research." Chair: Gabriel I. Cook, PhD. Participants: Giles Einstein, PhD, Celinda Reese-Melancon, PhD, Tom Heffernan, PhD, Lia Kvavilashvili, PhD, and Julie Bugg, PhD. Aug. 3, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 5 (Evaluation, Measurement and Statistics)

"Thinking Clearly About Multivariate Models in Psychology." Chair: Susana P. Urbina, PhD. Participants: Patrick E. Shrout, PhD, Leona S. Aiken, PhD, Keith F. Widaman, PhD, and Deborah L. Bandalos, PhD. Aug. 1, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Documenting Ourselves — Reflexivity and Subjectivity in the Conduct of Qualitative Research." Chair: Mark Freeman, PhD. Participants: Ruthellen Josselson, PhD, Leeat Granek, PhD, Michal Krumer-Nevo, PhD, and Sunil Bhatia, PhD. Discussant: Mark Freeman, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–11:50 a.m.

Presidential Address by Stephen G. West, PhD: "Alternatives to the Randomized Experiment." Aug. 3, 9–9:50 a.m.

Div. 6 (Behavioral Neuroscience and Comparative)

Invited address by Andrew Whiten, PhD, "The Scope of Culture in Chimpanzees, Humans, and Ancestral Apes." Chair: Felix Warneken, PhD. July 31, 8–8:50 a.m.

Invited address by Thomas R. Zentall, PhD: "The Heuristic Value of Comparative Cognition Research." Chair: Chana K. Akins, PhD. Aug. 1, 9–9:50 a.m.

Invited address from Marcelo A. Wood, PhD: "Epigenetics: Shining a New Light on Intellectual Disability Disorders." Chair: K. Matthew Lattal, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.

Div. 7 (Developmental)

APA’s divisions highlight some of their top programs for the association’s 2013 Annual Convention"Spanking and Its Consequences for Children." Participants: George Holden, PhD, Shawna J. Lee, PhD, Inna Altschul, PhD, and Elizabeth Gershoff, PhD. July 31, 9–10:50 a.m.

"Trauma, Stress, and Cortisol Across the Life Span." Co-chairs: Angela D. Evans, PhD, and Jennifer Piazza, PhD. Participants: Jodi A. Quas, PhD, Robert S. Stawski, PhD, Douglas A. Granger, PhD, and Avron Spiro III, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–1:50 p.m.

"Neurological and Physiological Implications of Maltreatment." Co-chairs: Angela D. Evans, PhD, and Jennifer Piazza, PhD. Participants: Layla Banihashemi, PhD, Victor G. Carrion, MD, and Martin H. Teicher, MD, PhD. Discussant: Sharon G. Portwood, PhD, JD. Aug. 3, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 8 (Society for Personality and Social Psychology)

"Revisiting the Costs and Benefits of Challenging Racial Bias and Embracing Egalitarianism." Participants: Diana T. Sanchez, PhD, Alyssa Croft, Cheryl L. Dickter, PhD, and Jennifer Schultz. July 31, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

"Mechanisms of Gratitude — Exploring How Gratitude Enhances Well-Being." Co-chairs: Robert A. Emmons, PhD, and Mark R. McMinn, PhD. Participants: Alex Wood, PhD, Nathaniel M. Lambert, PhD, Sara B. Algoe, PhD, Philip C. Watkins, PhD, and Giacomo Bono, PhD. Discussant: Robert A. Emmons, PhD. Aug. 1, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Positive Emotions in the Context of Stress — How and When Are They Beneficial?" Chair and discussant: Judith T. Moskowitz, PhD. Participants: Sara B. Algoe, PhD, Anthony D. Ong, PhD, Christian E. Waugh, PhD, and James M. McNulty, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 10 (Society for the Psychology of Aesthetics, Creativity and the Arts)

Conversation Hour: "Creative APA Clearinghouse to Foster Excellent Popular Psychology in Television." Co-chairs: Mary B. Gregerson, PhD, and Reva C. Friedman, PhD. Participants: Adam R. Fisher, Karen McGraa, PhD, June Wilson, PhD, RN, Steven R. Pritzker, PhD, and Jina Carvalho. July 31, 9–9:50 a.m.

"Creativity and Organizations — How Organizations Extract Value From Creativity." Participants: David Cropley, PhD, and Marie J.C. Forgeard. Chair: Roni Reiter-Palmon, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Neuroscience of Creativity and Intelligence." Participants: Mathias Benedek, PhD, Darya L. Zabelina, Oshin Vartanian, PhD, and Rex Jung, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–9:50 a.m.

Div. 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)

Invited address by David Barlow, PhD: "Diversity in Dissemination and Implementation of Practices: The Challenges Ahead." Aug. 2, 8–8:50 a.m.

"Top 10 Lessons Learned From Disseminating Evidence-Based Interventions in Real World Settings — Dedicated to the Memory of Susan Nolen-Hoeksema." Chair: Joanna Arch, PhD. Participants: Shirley M. Glynn, PhD, Steven Hollon, PhD, Arthur M. Nezu, PhD, Terry Wilson, PhD, and Robyn Walser, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.

"An Evidence-Based Approach to Bridging Science and Practice Across Clinical Training Settings." Chair: Deborah Drabick, PhD. Participants: Denise M. Sloan, PhD, Bryan T. Forrester, John E. Pachankis, PhD, and Jennifer L. Callahan, PhD. Aug. 4, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 13 (Society of Consulting Psychology)

Conversation Hour: "Emerging Ethical and Legal Issues in Consulting Psychology — Telepractice and Coaching." Participants: Stewart E. Cooper, PhD, and Rodney L. Lowman, PhD. Discussant: Stephen H. Behnke, JD, PhD. July 31, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Consulting for Enhanced Performance of Elite Athletes and Creative Arts Performers." Chair and discussant: Stewart E. Cooper, PhD. Participants: Elizabeth L. Shoenfelt, PhD, Kate F. Hays, PhD, Randall W. Coeshott, PhD, and Sandra Foster, PhD. Aug. 1, 9–10:50 a.m.

"Merger of the Nation's Largest Military Medical Centers — Consultation, Service Delivery and Training." Chair: Debra L. Dunivin, PhD. Participants: Harold Wain, PhD, Michelle Tsai, PsyD, Michael Sweda, PhD, Eric Getka, PhD, Melinda Capaldi, PsyD, and Christian Larco, PhD. Discussant: Patrick H. DeLeon, PhD, JD. Aug. 2, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)

Invited address by Ronald E. Riggio, PhD, on "The Development of Leadership From Childhood Through Early Adulthood." Aug. 1, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Promoting International Human Rights — Advocacy of Psychologists at the UN." Co-chairs: John C. Scott, PhD, and Corann Okorodudu, EdD. Participants: Neal S. Rubin, PhD, Miriam Y. Vega, PhD, Corann Okorodudu, EdD, Lauren Berrill, and Ani Kalayjian, PhD. Aug. 3, 9–10:50 a.m.

Invited address by Leslie B. Hammer, PhD: "Using Occupational Health Psychology to Support Veteran Reintegration into the Civilian Workforce." Aug. 4, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 15 (Educational)

Richard E. Snow Award for Early Contributions: Akane Zusho, PhD, "Culturalizing Achievement Motivation: Promoting Learning for All." Chair: Andrew Elliot, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–9:50 a.m.

Invited address by Robert E. Slavin, PhD, "Evidence-Based Reform: Where Educational Psychology Meets Federal Policy." Chair: Judith Meece, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–12:50 p.m.

E.L. Thorndike Career Achievement Award in Educational Psychology: Keith Stanovich, PhD, "Rational Thinking Assessment: Steps Toward an RQ Test." Chair: Theresa A. Thorkildsen, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.

Div. 16 (School)

"Universal Screening for Behavioral and Emotional Risk — Theory, Research and Practice." Participants: Randy W. Kamphaus, PhD, Tara C. Raines, PhD, Erin Dowdy, PhD, Katie Eklund, PhD, and Jin Liu. July 31, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Straight Talk about Faculty Careers — Perspectives from Early Career Trainers." Participants: Jamie Zibulsky, PhD, and Amanda L. Sullivan, PhD. Aug. 2, 8–9:50 a.m.

Contemporary and Future Directions in School Psychology — 2012 Award Recipients: Stephen P. Kilgus, PhD, "Emphasizing Treatment Utility in Social and Academic Behavior Screening": Christopher H. Skinner, PhD, "Applied Remediation Research: Critical Temporal and Contextual Factors"; Beth J. Doll, PhD, "Keep Our Children Well"; and Lisa Sanetti, PhD, "Feasibly Promoting Treatment Integrity of School-Based Interventions." Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)

"Teen Dating Violence — Rates, Co-morbid Delinquency and Culture." Participants: Michele Ybarra, PhD, Sabina Low, PhD, and Carlos A. Cuevas, PhD. Discussant: Sherry Hamby, PhD. July 31, 8–8:50 a.m.

"Psychologists Respond to Hate Incidents — Prevention, Policy and Process." Participants: Tania Israel, PhD, Muninder K. Ahluwalia, PhD, Rebecca L. Toporek, PhD, and Roger L. Worthington, PhD. Discussant: Bertha G. Holliday, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–10:50 a.m.

"CCMH — The Clinical Utility of a Practice-Research Network." Chair: Leann T. Diederich, PhD. Participants: Kayla Harris, Janelle Maloch and Jan C. Eaglin, PhD. Discussant: Lynn Bufka, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–9:50 a.m.

Div. 18 (Psychologists in Public Service)

"Detection, Prevention, and Treatment of Suicide in the U.S. Military and the VA." Chair: Bruce Bongar, PhD. Participants: Larry C. James, PhD. Discussant: Jacqueline H. Remondet Wall, PhD, Morgan Banks, PhD, and James N. Breckenridge, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Return to Freedom — Preparing Offenders for Community Re-entry." Participants: Erica Fitzgerald, PhD, Femina P. Varghese, PhD, Melody C. Brown, Madison E. Wilson and Mollie Henager. Discussant: Joel A. Dvoskin, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.

"Transforming Systems for Youth and Adults with Serious Mental Illnesses — New Models and Approaches." Chair: Jennifer Snyder, PhD. Participants: Shirley M. Glynn, PhD, Mary A. Fristad, PhD, Elaine M. LeVine, PhD, and Mary A. Jansen, PhD. Discussant: Joel A. Dvoskin, PhD. Aug. 3, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 19 (Society for Military Psychology)

"Improving Community-Based Service Systems Structures to Reintegrate Returning Wounded Warriors." Participants: Walter E. Penk, PhD, Alexa Smith-Osborne, PhD, Nathan D. Ainspan, PhD, Sandra B. Morissette, PhD, and Jaine Darwin, PsyD. July 31, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

"Deployment Stress and Military Families' Health — A Focus on Health-Risk Behaviors and Physiology." Participants: Wendy M. Troxel, PhD, Catherine M. Caska, Karen Seal, MD, and Laurel Davis. Discussant: Anita Chandra. Aug. 2, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Addressing Clinical and Policy Issues Related to LGBT Service Members." Participants: Heather Wilder, PsyD, Heliana Ramirez, Armando Estrada, PhD, Jim Parco, PhD, Erik Wingrove-Haugland, PhD, and Larry Martinez, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–12:50 p.m.

Div. 20 (Adult Development and Aging)

"Aging in Place with Technology — Creative Approaches." Participants: Neil H. Charness, PhD, Sara J. Czaja, PhD, and Richard Schulz, PhD. Discussant: Elizabeth A.L. Stine-Morrow, PhD. July 31, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Aging in Place in Hawai'i." Participants: Wes Lum, PhD, Kathryn Braun, Loriena A. Yancura, PhD, and Merle Kataoka-Yahiro. July 31, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Aging in Place Behind Bars — A Growing Vulnerable Population in the 21st Century." Chair: Rebecca S. Allen, PhD. Participants: Ronald Aday, PhD, A.J. Bishop, PhD, Ronald Cavanaugh, PsyD, and Amy Rodriguez. Aug. 4, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 22 (Rehabilitation)

"Promoting Sexual Health for Women With Disabilities." Participants: Linda R. Mona, PhD. Colleen C. Cordes, PhD, Maggie L. Syme, PhD, and Alette Coble-Temple, PsyD. July 31, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Interventions for Veterans with Disabilities." Participants: Lisa A. Brenner, PhD, and Abbey K. Valvano, PhD. July 31, noon–12:50 p.m.

"Teaching Disability as Diversity — Expanding Awareness Into Cultural Competence." Co-chairs: Erin E. Andrews, PsyD, and Julie L. Williams, PsyD. Aug. 4, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 23 (Society for Consumer Psychology)

"Health, Wealth and Happiness." Participants: Michael I. Norton, PhD, Robin L. Soster, PhD, and Rajagopal Raghunathan, PhD. July 31, 8–8:50 a.m.

"Risky Business — Making Decisions About Risk and Money." Participants: Rod Duclos, PhD, Hal E. Hershfield, PhD, and Mihai Niculescu, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Are You Threatening Me? Managing Threats to the Self and Regulating Self-Esteem." Participants: Amy N. Dalton, PhD, Christine Kang and Mario Pandelaere, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 24 (Society for Theoretical and Philosophical Psychology)

"De-Westernizing Psychology — How to Create a Culturally Meaningful, Global Psychology." Chair: Sunil Bhatia, PhD. Participants: Kenneth J. Gergen, PhD, Thomas Teo, DPhil, and Louise K.W. Sundararajan, PhD, EdD. July 31, 10–11:50 a.m.

Presidential address by Blaine J. Fowers, PhD, "Promise of a Flourishing Theoretical Psychology." Aug. 1, 11–11:50 a.m.

Conversation Hour: "Engaging the Discipline — Navigating Divides and Building Bridges." Co-chairs: Kathleen L. Slaney, PhD, Mark Freeman, PhD, and Brent D. Slife, PhD. Participants: Suzanne Kirschner, PhD, David Goodman, PhD, and Timothy Racine, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–9:50 a.m.

Div. 25 (Behavior Analysis)

Invited address on current translational research in behavior analysis: Alan Poling, PhD, "Pouched Rats as Detectors of Landmines and Human Tuberculosis: Research to Practice." Chair: Jonathan W. Pinkston, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–12:50 p.m.

Invited address on impulsivity and substance abuse: Gregory J. Madden, PhD, "Effects of Experimentally Manipulating Impulsive Choice on Rats' Consumption of Ethanol." Chair: Jonathan W. Pinkston, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.

Invited address on advances in comparative cognition: Thomas R. Zentall, PhD, "What We Can Learn about Ourselves from Studying Animals?" Chair: Jonathan W. Pinkston, PhD. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 26 (Society for the History of Psychology)

The Mary Whiton Calkins Address by Katharine S. Milar, PhD, "Ellen P. Reese (1926–97): Behavior Theory in Practice." Chair: Stephanie A. Shields, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–10:50 a.m.

Conversation Hour: "Living History — A Celebration of the 40th Anniversary of the Committee on Women in Psychology." Chair: Alexandra Rutherford, PhD. Participants: Ellyn Kaschak, PhD, Hortensia Amaro, PhD, Linda M. Forrest, PhD, Karen F. Wyche, PhD, Joan C. Chrisler, PhD, and Lorraine D. Eyde, PhD. Aug. 2, 8–9:50 a.m.

The Wallace A. Russell Address by Wayne Viney, PhD, "Science and Religion: The Historiographic Warfare." Chair: Joshua W. Clegg, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.

Div. 27 (Society for Community Research and Action)

"Substance Abuse Recovery Issues." Participants: Leonard A. Jason, PhD, Christopher R. Beasley, Bradley D. Olson, PhD, and Julia A. DiGangi. Discussant: John Moritsugu, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–10:50 a.m.

"Disability, Race, and Culture — Organizing a New Area of Scientific Inquiry." Participants: Fabricio E. Balcazar, PhD, Christopher B. Keys, PhD, and Yolanda Suarez-Balcazar, PhD. Discussant: Leonard A. Jason, PhD. Aug. 3, 1–1:50 p.m.

Presidential address by Jean Hill, PhD: "Big Problems and Small Steps: Using Social Policy to Address Social Issues." Aug. 3, 2–2:50 p.m.

Div. 28 (Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse)

"Drug Abuse Vulnerability — A Developmental Window Into Subtle Environmental Exposures." Co-chairs: Minda R. Lynch, PhD, and Cheryl Anne Boyce, PhD. Participants: Teresa M. Reyes, PhD, Nicole Avena, PhD, Sari Izenwasser, PhD, and Julie Mennella, PhD. Discussant: Linda Chang, MD. Aug. 3, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Behavioral Economics and Maternal Infant Health among Substance Abusers." Co-chairs: Samia D. Noursi, PhD, and Stephen T. Higgins, PhD. Participants: Warren K. Bickel, PhD, Stephen T. Higgins, PhD, Tricia E. Wright, MD, and Sarah H. Heil, PhD. Discussants: Warren K. Bickel, PhD, and Stephen T. Higgins, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Technology-Based Interventions for Substance Use Disorders and Related Conditions." Participants: Suzette Glasner-Edwards, PhD, Alan Budney, PhD, Seth Kalichman, PhD, Sarah Lord, PhD, and Denise Walker, PhD. Discussant: Michele Ybarra, PhD. Aug. 4, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 29 (Psychotherapy)

"Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of Psychotherapy — Looking Ahead to the Next Decade of Research." Chair: Mark J. Hilsenroth, PhD. Participants: Zac E. Imel, PhD, Henny Westra, PhD, Cheri L. Marmarosh, PhD, and Heidi M. Levitt, PhD. Discussant: William B. Stiles, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Psychotherapy Revealed — A Glimpse of Eminent Psychotherapists at Work." Participants: Jeffrey J. Magnavita, PhD, Laura S. Brown, PhD, Hanna Levenson, PhD, and Howard A. Liddle, EdD. Discussant: Nadine J. Kaslow, PhD. Aug. 4, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Why Would You Say Such a Thing? Evaluating What a Psychotherapist Actually Says During a Session." Chair: Stevan L. Nielsen, PhD. Participants: Raymond DiGiuseppe, PhD, Michael J. Lambert, PhD, and Elizabeth N. Williams, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 30 (Society of Psychological Hypnosis)

"A Major Development in the Treatment of PTSD, Acute Stress Disorder and Combat Stress Injury." Chair: Stanley C. Krippner, PhD. Participants: Arreed F. Barabasz, PhD, EdD. July 31, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Improving Women's Health Care Through Hypnosis." Chair: Ian E. Wickramasekera, PsyD. Participants: William I. Fisher, Jim R. Sliwinski and Gary R. Elkins, PhD. Aug. 2, 8–8:50 a.m.

Div. 31 (State, Provincial, and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs)

"Future of SPTA's — Graduate Student Involvement, Leadership and Innovation." Co-chairs: Gregory A. Wilson and G. Andrew H. Benjamin, PhD, JD. Participants: Paul L. Ascheman, Mike C. Parent and Sabrina A. Esbitt. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.

"A Blueprint for the Future — Preparation of Health Service Psychologists." Chair: Frank Andrasik, PhD. Participants: Sharon L. Berry, PhD, Clark Campbell, PhD, Carol D. Goodheart, EdD, Janet R. Matthews, PhD, Celiane Rey-Casserly, PhD, and Michael C. Roberts, PhD. Discussants: Cynthia D. Belar, PhD, and Catherine L. Grus, PhD. Aug. 4, 8–8:50 a.m.

"SPTA Health Care Summits and Practice Support for State Implementation of Health Care Reform." Chair: Leslie R. Riley, PsyD. Participants: Katherine C. Nordal, PhD, Elena J. Eisman, EdD, Donna Rasin-Waters, PhD, and Erica H. Wise, PhD. Discussants: Sallie E. Hildebrandt, PhD, and Benjamin F. Miller, PsyD. Aug. 4, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Div. 32 (Society for Humanistic Psychology)

"Diverse Encounters With Suffering Elders — Bridging Difference Through Empathy." Chair: Frederick J. Wertz, PhD. Participants: Mary Beth Morrissey, PhD, Scott D. Churchill, PhD, Mark Freeman, PhD, Bruce Jennings and Maureen O'Hara, PhD. Discussant: Frederick J. Wertz, PhD. July 31, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Evidence in Support of Existential-Humanistic Psychotherapy — Revitalizing the Third Force." Chair: Kevin Keenan, PhD. Participants: Tiffany M. Washa, Heatherlyn P. Cleare-Hoffman, PsyD, and Kevin Keenan, PhD. Discussant: Shawn Rubin, PsyD. Aug. 1, 9–9:50 a.m.

"Integrating Mindfulness Into Clinical Psychology Training." Chair: David Lukoff, PhD. Participants: Donna Rockwell, PsyD, Ron Pilato, PsyD, David Lukoff, PhD, and Lisa J. Miller, PhD. Aug. 1, 11–11:50 a.m.

"DSM5 and the Future of Mental Health Diagnosis — Critical Responses." Participants: Joshua W. Clegg, PhD, Brent D. Robbins, PhD, Nancy McWilliams, PhD, Philip Cushman, PhD, Peter Kinderman, PhD, and Joan C. Chrisler, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 33 (Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities)

Invited address: "The Intersection of Intellectual Disability and Autism." Chair: Jan Blacher, PhD. Participants: Sally Rogers, PhD, and Ann P. Kaiser, PhD. Discussant: Keith Crnic, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–11:50 a.m.

Invited addresses: Marc J. Tasse, PhD, and Catherine E. Rice, PhD, on "New Definitions of ID and Autism: Clarification or Conundrum?" Chair: Jan Blacher, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 34 (Society for Environmental, Population and Conservation Psychology)

"Design of the Psychotherapist's Office — Lessons From Research and Experience." Chair: Sally Augustin, PhD. Participants: Ann S. Devlin, PhD, Jack L. Nasar, PhD, and Nicholas Watkins, PhD. Discussant: Thomas J. Doherty, PsyD. July 31, 10–11:50 a.m.

Presidential address by Sally Augustin, PhD: "Design Matters!" Aug. 1, 9–9:50 a.m.

"Surfing and Psychology — Surfers' Experience, Identity, and Empowerment in Context." Participants: Thomas J. Doherty, PsyD, Jolina H. Ruckert, Mathew White, PhD, Lorraine M. Lobascio and Bryce DuBois. Discussant: Stacia J. Dreyer. Aug. 4, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women)

Carolyn Wood Sherif Award address by Karen F. Wyche, PhD: "Women's Narratives: Stress and Coping." Chair: Ellyn Kaschak, PhD. Participants: Aug. 3, 10–10:50 a.m.

Presidential address by Pam Remer, PhD: "Advancing the Future of Feminist Psychological Practice: Challenges and Opportunities." Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Advocacy and Empowerment for Diverse Women and Children." Chair: Aida Hurtado, PhD. Participants: Earlise C. Ward, PhD, Susana O. Salgado, PhD, Sandy Tadrous, Susana M. Lowe, PhD, and Diane J. Willis, PhD. Discussant: Cat Thompson, PhD. Aug. 4, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 36 (Society for the Psychology of Religion and Spirituality)

"Spirituality and Religion in African-American Women Exposed to Trauma." Chair: Nadine J. Kaslow, PhD. Participants: Dorian A. Lamis, Christina K. Wilson, PhD, Huaiyu Zhang and Nicole Fischer, PhD. July 31, 9–9:50 a.m.

Conversation Hour: "Mindfulness-Based Interventions — Exploring the Roles of Spirituality and Group Processes." Co-chairs: Elise E. Labbe, PhD, and David C. Chavers. July 31, noon–12:50 p.m.

"Gender Violence in Religious Contexts." Chair: Andy J. Johnson, PhD. Participants: Thomas G. Plante, PhD, Carole Rayburn, PhD, Rafia Hamid, PhD, and Ginger V. Armas. Discussant: Donald F. Walker, PhD. Aug. 2, 8–8:50 a.m.

Div. 37 (Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice)

"Summary of a National Summit for Collaboration Across Society to Promote Child Mental Health." Participants: Barry S. Anton, PhD, Barbara H. Fiese, PhD, Michael C. Roberts, PhD, and Karen Saywitz, PhD. Chair and discussant: Mary Ann McCabe, PhD. July 31, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Informing Child Maltreatment Prevention via Broader Social Ecological Contexts." Chair: Jennifer Kaminski, PhD. Participants: Bridget Freisthler, PhD, Beth Green, PhD, and Sandra Alexander. Discussant: Jill Korbin, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–10:50 a.m.

"From Dissemination to Sustainment of Evidence-Based Practices in Public Sector Services for Youths." Co-chairs: Gregory A. Aarons, PhD, and Amy E. Green, PhD. Participants: Sandra A. Brown, PhD, Rinad Beidas, PhD, Amy E. Green, PhD, and Lisa Saldana, PhD. Discussant: Gregory A. Aarons, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 38 (Health)

"Mentoring of Early Career Minorities in Health-Related Research." Chair: John M. Ruiz, PhD. Participants: Susan M. Czajkowski, PhD, John P. Elder, PhD, MPH, and Gregory Talavera, MD, MPH. July 31, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

"Foundations to Future Symposium — Forging Careers and Collaborations in Health Disparities." Chair: Timothy W. Smith, PhD. Participants: Karen A. Matthews, PhD, and Linda C. Gallo, PhD. Aug. 1, 8–9:50 a.m.

Invited address: Susan McDaniel, PhD, and David M. Siegel, MD, MPH: "Psychologists as Leaders in Health Systems: A Physician Coaching Program at the University of Rochester." Aug. 1, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 39 (Psychoanalysis)

"Creativity, Psychoanalysis, and the Arts — Divergent Views." Participants: Sandra Russ, PhD, Monir Saleh, PhD, Beatriz E. Ledesma, PhD, and Frank L. Summers, PhD. Chair and discussant: Marilyn Charles, PhD. July 31, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Community Engagement — Applying What We Know." Participants: Joseph E. Trimble, PhD, Constance Flanagan, PhD, Jennifer Durham, PsyD, Jaine Darwin, PsyD, and Richard Ruth, PhD. Chair and discussant: Marilyn Charles, PhD. Aug. 2, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Live Clinical Supervision Demonstration and Workshop — Exploring the Supervisory Relationship." Chair: Robert Magee, PhD. Participants: Jason Thompson, Dennis Debiak, PsyD, Jill Bellinson, PhD, and Elissa J. Woodruff, PhD. Aug. 4, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)

Invited address by Mark W. Bondi, PhD: "Revisions to the Criteria for Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease and Mild Cognitive Impairment." Aug. 1, 9–9:50 a.m.

Invited address by John Hart, MD: "Neuropsychological and Neuroimaging Markers of Cognitive Decline and Depression in Retired NFL Players." Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.

"Traumatic Brain Injury in Military Populations — Clinical Outcomes and Interventions." Chair: Jennifer J. Vasterling, PhD. Participants: Lisa A. Brenner, PhD, Michelle R. Madore, PhD, Heather Belanger, PhD, and Rebecca K. Sripada. Aug. 4, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Div. 41 (American Psychology-Law Society)

"Trauma and the Law — A Panel Sponsored by the Student Representatives of Divs. 41 and 18." Co-chairs: Alana Cook and Christopher King. Participants: Joel A. Dvoskin, PhD, Patricia Griffin, PhD, and Nancy Wolff, PhD. Discussant: Nicole R. Gross. Aug. 1, 11–11:50 a.m.

Invited address by Eric B. Elbogen, PhD: "Trauma, Violence, and Criminal Behavior in Military Veterans." Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.

Invited address by Monica K. Miller, PhD, JD: "Stress, Trauma, and Well-Being: Legal Participants and Children." Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)

"Health Care and Payment Reform Laws and Psychologist Practice Success Strategies." Participants: Elena J. Eisman, EdD, Barry S. Anton, PhD, Nancy Lane, PhD, and Benjamin F. Miller, PsyD. Discussant: Helen L. Coons, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Effective and Ethical Strategies for Collaborating With Media." Chair: Nancy A. McGarrah, PhD. Participants: Angel Brownawell and Allison B. Hill, JD, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Working With Women of Color — Challenges, Intersections, and Opportunities." Participants: Lillian Comas-Diaz, PhD, Sumru Erkut, PhD, Frances Trotman, PhD, Lula A. Beatty, PhD, Beverly Greene, PhD, and Frederick M. Jacobsen, MD, Discussant: Melba J.T. Vasquez, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 43 (Society for Family Psychology)

"ACTV — A Novel, ACT-Based Group Intervention to Reduce Intimate Partner Violence." Chair: Erika Lawrence, PhD. Participants: Amie Langer, PhD, Rosaura E. Orengo-Aguayo and Emily Kroska. Discussant: Galena Kline Rhoades, PhD. July 31, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Systematic Measurement and Clinical Feedback — The Future of Couple and Family Psychology." Chair: Terence Patterson, EdD. Participants: Leonard Bickman, PhD, William Pinsof, PhD, and Thomas L. Sexton, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Our Broken Family Courts — Lack of Protection for Trauma-Exposed Children." Chair: Lenore E. Walker, EdD. Participants: Vera Lopez, Giselle Gaviria, G. Andrew H. Benjamin, PhD, JD, David L. Shapiro, PhD, and Nadimeh H. Badaan. Discussant: Toby Kleinman, JD. Aug. 3, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)

"Mental Health of Bisexual People Across the Life Span — Three Countries." Participants: Susan D. Cochran, PhD, Lori E. Ross, PhD, Ethan H. Mereish, Kristen E. Porter, and Mary-Anne McAllum. Chair and discussant: Grady L. Garner Jr., PhD. Aug. 1, 8–9:50 a.m.

"How Are We Preventing the Bullying of LGBT Kids?" Chair: Richard A. Sprott, PhD. Participants: Gregory N. Shrader, PhD, Jessica Rowe, Brittan Davis, PhD, Karyl Ketchum, PhD, and Gary Howell, PsyD. Discussant: William Gibson, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Successful Aging — Understanding the Multiple Identities of LGBT Older Adults." Chair: Kate L.M. Hinrichs, PhD. Participants: Maria T. Brown, PhD, Judith Bradford, PhD, Kristen E. Porter and Mark Brennan-Ing, PhD. Discussant: Susan H. McFadden, PhD. Aug. 3, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 45 (Society for the Psychological Study of Ethnic Minority Issues)

"Microaggressions Really Do Hurt — Links Between Microaggression and Health Outcomes." Participants: John Gonzalez, PhD, Art Blume, PhD, and Melissa Walls, PhD. Discussant: Kevin L. Nadal, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–12:50 p.m.

Presidential address by Luis A. Vazquez, PhD. Aug. 2, 2–2:50 p.m.

Business Meeting and Awards Ceremony. Aug. 2, 3–4:50 p.m.

Div. 46 (Society for Media Psychology and Technology)

"Effective and Ethical Messaging in the Evolving Digital World." Chair: Mary K. Alvord, PhD. Participants: Rhea K.

Farberman, Angel Brownawell, John M. Grohol, PsyD, and Jana N. Martin, PhD. Discussant: Phyllis R. Koch-Sheras, PhD. Aug. 1, 10–11:50 a.m.

"Media Literacy — An Imperative, Not a Luxury." Participants: Pamela Rutledge, PhD, Jerri Lynn Hogg, PhD, Fran C. Blumberg, PhD, and Katie Jennings. Discussant: Mary K. Alvord, PhD, and Stephen Balkam. Aug. 2, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Media Psychology — Innovative Applications of Emerging Technologies." Participants: Mary K. Alvord, PhD, Michael A. Evans, PhD, Shane G. Pase, Sharon Tettegah, PhD, and Bernard Luskin, EdD. Aug. 2, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 47 (Exercise and Sport)

Steven R. Heyman Memorial Keynote Lecture by Stephanie Hanrahan, PhD, "Multicultural Interactions: Knowledge and Awareness Are Only the First Steps." July 31, 11–11:50 a.m.

ACSM/APA Exchange Lecture by Edmund O. Acevedo, PhD, "Psychological Stress and Cardiovascular Disease: Investigating Physiological Mechanisms." Aug. 1, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Failure as Fertilizer — Life Lessons Learned From the Competitive Cauldron." Participants: Patrick H. DeLeon, PhD, JD, Colleen M. Hacker, PhD, and Rhea K. Farberman. Chair and discussant: Kate F. Hays, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–10:50 a.m.

Div. 48 (Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict and Violence)

"Views From Practitioners, Victims, and the Public on Torture and Other Human Rights Violations." Participants: Alice K. LoCicero, PhD, and Nora Sveaass, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–12:50 p.m.

"Personal Peace Reflecting Outwardly — Developing Conflict Transformation Skills and Attitudes." Participants: Gregory K. Sims, PhD, Linden L. Nelson, PhD, Daniel M. Mayton II, PhD, Mindy Puopolo, PsyD, Kathleen H. Dockett, EdD, and Barbara Tint, PhD. Aug. 3, 9–10:50 a.m.

"Mental Health and Collective Memory in the Aftermath of War and Mass Violence." Participants: Theresa Betancourt, DSc, and Cristina M. Andriani. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 49 (Society of Group Psychology and Group Psychotherapy)

"Multicultural Competence and Social Justice Across Borders in Group Counseling." Co-chairs: Eric C. Chen, PhD, and Matthew Spieler. Participants: Jill D. Paquin, PhD, Rick Trammel, PhD, Allyson Regis, and Gary L. Dillon Jr. Aug. 3, 9–9:50 a.m.

Invited address from the Arthur Teicher Group Psychologist of the Year: Dennis M. Kivlighan Jr., PhD: "Where Is the Group? How to Get the Group into Our Group Research." Chair: Maria T. Riva, PhD. Aug. 3, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 50 (Society of Addiction Psychology)

"Community-Based Participatory Research — Reaching Across the Research-Practice Gap." Co-chairs: Clayton Neighbors, PhD, and Kimberly A. Miller, PhD. Participants: Susan E. Collins, PhD, Andel Nicasio, Eleanor Gil-Kashiwabara, PsyD, and Kee J.E. Straits, PhD. July 31, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Getting to the Heart of Addiction Neuroscience — Heart Rate Variability and Behavioral Flexibility." Participants: Marsha E. Bates, PhD, Julian F. Thayer, PhD, and Sherry A. McKee, PhD. Discussant: Jennifer F. Buckman, PhD. July 31, noon–12:50 p.m.

"Gender Differences and Substance Abuse Treatment — The Lab, the Clinic and Health Care Reform." Co-chairs: Cora Lee Wetherington, PhD, and Sherry A. McKee, PhD. Participants: Sherry A. McKee, PhD, Rajita Sinha, PhD, and Christine E. Grella, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 51 (Society for the Psychological Study of Men and Masculinity)

"Female-to-Male Partner Violence — Dynamics, Consequences and Treatment Implications." Participants: Denise A. Hines, PhD. Alexandra V. Lysova, PhD, Emily M. Douglas, PhD, and Elizabeth Celi, PhD. July 31, noon–12:50 p.m.

Invited address by Ty P. Tengan, PhD: "Mana of Veterans: Indigenous Approaches to Healing, Trauma, and Masculinity." Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.

"Exploring Their Lives — Possible Precursors of Violent Behavior in African-American Males." Participants: Alvin Thomas and Riana E. Anderson. Discussant: Wizdom Powell Hammond, PhD. Aug. 4, 9–9:50 a.m.

Div. 52 (International)

"Crime Against Humanity — Gender Violence and Human Rights." Participants: Nancy M. Sidun, PsyD, Jill B. Bloom, PhD, and Neal S. Rubin, PhD. July 31, 11–11:50 a.m.

Presidential address by Mercedes A. McCormick, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–9:50 a.m.

"Cultural Competency in Mental Health for Migrant Groups — Generalizability of Findings from Micronesian Populations." Chair: Robyn E. Kurasaki, PsyD. Participants: Sheldon Riklon, MD, Juliann Walsh, PhD, Joakim Peter and Lilian Segal. Discussant: Barbara Tom. Aug. 2, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 53 (Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology)

"Models for Supporting Military Families in the Community." Co-chairs: Peter Shore, PsyD, and John F. Curry, PhD. Participants: Jo Sornborger, PsyD, Jennifer Alford, PhD, Ellen DeVoe, PhD, Michelle R. Kees, PhD, and Peter Shore, PsyD. Discussant: Marc Atkins, PhD. Aug. 2, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Evidence-Based Practices for Treating the Effects of Bullying in Youth." Co-chairs: Shelley C. Hymel, PhD, and Dorothy L. Espelage, PhD. Participants: Shelley C. Hymel, PhD, Tracy Vaillancourt, PhD, Anne Williford, PhD, Catherine Bradshaw, PhD, and Dorothy L. Espelage, PhD. Aug. 3, 8–9:50 a.m.

"Evidence-Based Practices for Trauma in Youth." Participants: Marylene Cloitre, PhD, Dolores Subia BigFoot, PhD, Marianne P. Celano, PhD, and Robin Gurwitch, PhD. Chair and discussant: Nadine J. Kaslow, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 54 (Society of Pediatric Psychology)

"Integrated Primary Care Pediatrics — The Future Is Here." Chair: W. Doug Tynan, PhD. Participants: Joseph H. Evans, PhD, Thomas J. Power, PhD, Roger R. Harrison, PhD, and W. Doug Tynan, PhD. Discussant: Jennifer S. Pendley, PhD. Aug. 1, 8–9:50 a.m.

"APA and BET Networks Partnership — Using Media as a Platform to Address HIV Disparities among Youth." Chair: Gwendolyn P. Keita, PhD. Participants: Scyatta A. Wallace, PhD, Vikki H. Johnson and Chanda C. Graves, PhD. Discussant: Velma M. Murry, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–9:50 a.m.

"eHealth and Motivational Interviewing for Adolescents and Emerging Adults." Participants: Sylvie Naar-King, PhD, Salome Cockern, PhD, Karen MacDonell, PhD, and Elizabeth D'Amico, PhD. Discussant: Tonya M. Palermo, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 55 (American Society for the Advancement of Pharmacotherapy)

"RxP Goes International." Chair: Steven R. Tulkin, PhD. Participants: Elliot M. Bell, PhD, Huibert van Dis, PsyD, and Jane Storrie, PhD. Discussant: Maime Balajadia, EdD. Aug. 1, 10–10:50 a.m.

Invited address by Steven Balt, MD: "Rational and Effective Prescribing: For Whom and by Whom?" Aug. 1, 11–11:50 a.m.

"How to Become a Prescribing Psychologist — A Discussion over Free Lunch." Chair: Gil Sanders, EdD. Aug. 2, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 56 (Trauma)

Invited address by John Briere, PhD: "Empirically Based Mindfulness Interventions for Psychological Trauma: Another Path to Affect Regulation." Aug. 2, 9–9:50 a.m.

"Trauma Conversion Therapy — Temporal Rebalancing Past Downers into Future Uppers." Chair: Philip G. Zimbardo, PhD. Participants: Richard M. Sword, PhD, and Rosemary K. Sword. Aug. 2, noon–12:50 p.m.

Invited address by George A. Bonanno, PhD: "Trauma, Resilience, and Regulatory Flexibility." Aug. 4, 10–10:50 a.m.

All session information is subject to change.