Feature

All programs are subject to change.

Div. 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology)

  • "Power of Design: Innovations for Teaching Online/Hybrid and Face2Face Classes," Diane L. Finley, PhD, Christopher K. Randall, PhD, Diane M. Reddy, PhD. Chair: Regan A.R. Gurung, PhD. Discussant: Robin K. Morgan, PhD. Aug. 2, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • "From Getting Your Feet Wet to Diving In — Conducting SoTL Research as an Early Career Psychologist," Jared W. Keeley, PhD, Jessica J. Good, PhD, Stephanie E. Afful, PhD, Jennifer J. Stiegler Balfour, PhD. Co-chairs: Stephanie E. Afful, PhD, Sadie Leder, PhD. Discussant: Sadie Leder, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "From Soldier to Student — Helping Veterans Succeed in College," Craig J. Bryan, PhD, Ted Bonar, PhD, Mary E. McNaughton Cassill, PhD. Chair: Mary E. McNaughton Cassill, PhD. Discussant: David Rudd, PhD. Aug. 3, 4–4:50 p.m.

Div. 3 (Experimental)

  • "Comparative Approaches to Episodic Memory," Jonathon D. Crystal, PhD, Raymond Kesner, PhD, Norbert Fortin, PhD, Michael H. Ferkin, PhD. Chair: Jonathon D. Crystal, PhD. Aug. 3, 9–10:50 a.m.
  • "Outwitting the Wisdom of the Body — Interrelationships Between Obesity and Cognitive Functioning — I," Terry Davidson, PhD, Dana M. Small, PhD. Chair: Terry Davidson, PhD. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "How the Hunter-Gatherer Became a Glutton," Neil E. Rowland, PhD. Chair: Chana Akins, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 5 (Evaluation, Measurement and Statistics)

  • "Understanding and Predicting Violent Behavior — A Variety of Pathways," Mark Freeman, PhD, Amy E. Schmidt, PhD, Irving B. Weiner, PhD, Lisa L. Harlow, PhD, Thanos Patelis, PhD. Chair: Marcia M. Andberg, PhD. Discussant: Susana Urbina, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 7 (Developmental)

  • "Theory of Mind: Better Methods, Clearer Findings, More Development," G. Stanley Hall Award for Distinguished Contribution to Psychology winner Henry Wellman, PhD. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Children's Self-Regulation: Conceptual Issues and Relations to Developmental Outcomes," Div. 7 presidential address by Nancy Eisenberg, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Contexts and Adolescent Development," Bronfenbrenner Award for Lifetime Contribution to Developmental Psychology winner Jacqueline Eccles, PhD. Aug. 4, 4–4:50 p.m.

Div. 8 (Society for Personality and Social Psychology)

  • "Beyond Positive Psychology?" James K. McNulty, PhD. Aug. 2, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Attachment Processes and Emotion Regulation in Adult Relationships," Paula R. Pietromonaco, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "Deprejudice: Crossing the Clinical-Social Divide to Unify Depression and Prejudice," Div. 8 presidential address by Patricia G. Devine, PhD. Aug. 4, 1–1:50 p.m.

Div. 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues)

  • "Economic Justice and Psychology's Role in Promoting Positive Social Change," Laura Smith, PhD, Bernice Lott, PhD, Harmony A. Reppond, Wendy R. Williams, PhD. Chair: Faye Reimers, PhD. Discussant: Heather E. Bullock, PhD. Aug. 3, 8–8:50 a.m.
  • "Dimensions of LGBT Parenting in Florida and Beyond," Henny M.W. Bos, PhD, Leslie Cooper, JD, Emily Hecht McGowan, JD, Shara Sand, PsyD. Chair: Alex Ingrams. Aug. 4, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "Troubling Calls for Evidence — How Much Do Policymakers Really Want to Know About Justice?" Sara McClelland, PhD, Brett Stoudt, PhD, Lisa P. Stevens, PhD. Chair: Michelle Fine, PhD. Discussant: Susan Opotow, PhD. Aug. 5, 8–8:50 a.m.

Div. 10 (Society for the Psychology of Aesthetics, Creativity and the Arts)

  • "Diversifying Experiences and Creativity — Underlying Cultural Context and Cognitive Processes," Rodica I. Damian, Carmel Gabriel Saad, Simone M. Ritter. Co-chairs: Rodica I. Damian, Dean K. Simonton, PhD. Aug. 4, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • "Are Smart People More Creative? Revisiting the Intelligence-Creativity Debate," Mathias Benedek, PhD, Darya L. Zabelina, Scott B. Kaufman, PhD, Paul J. Silvia, PhD, Bridget A. Smeekens, Oshin Vartanian, PhD. Co-chairs: Paul J. Silvia, PhD, Heather T. Snyder, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • "Exploring the Dark Side of Creativity," Roni Reiter Palmon, PhD, Michael Mumford, PhD, Seana Moran, EdD. Co-chairs: David H. Cropley, PhD, James C. Kaufman, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–10:50 a.m.

Div. 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)

  • "Behavioral Approach System Hypersensitivity in Bipolar Spectrum Disorders: Theory and Evidence," Lauren Alloy, PhD. Aug. 2, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Disseminating Evidence Based Treatments Within Systems and Across Countries: Lessons Learned From Prolonged Exposure Therapy for PTSD," Edna Foa, PhD. Aug. 4, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • "From Individual Therapy to Worldwide Internet Interventions: How Psychology Can Contribute to Making Health Care a Universal Human Right," Ricardo F. Munoz, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–10:50 a.m.

Div. 13 (Society of Consulting Psychology)

  • "Executive Coaching in an Uncertain Time — Assessment, Coaching and Case Studies," Len Wysocki, PhD, Sandra L. Shullman, PhD. Co-chairs: Lyne Desormeaux, PsyD, Randall P. White, PhD. Aug. 2, 11–12:50 p.m.
  • "Global Leadership in a Culturally Diverse World — Ethical and Legal Implications." Co-chairs: Jay M. Finkelman, PhD, Patricia D. Lopez, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • "Learning the Fundamentals of Consulting Psychology — Part 1," Carolyn Humphrey, PhD, Amy Owen, PhD, Rodney L. Lowman, PhD. Chair: Rodney L. Lowman, PhD. Discussants: Jay M. Finkelman, PhD, John Blattner, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)

  • "Retirement Research: Challenges and Opportunities," Mo Wang, PhD. Chair: Karin A. Orvis, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "Work-Family Research: Where Have We Been and Where Are We Going?" Tammy D. Allen, PhD. Chair: Karin A. Orvis, PhD. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Data-driven Talent Management: Combining Psychology and Technology to Run Better Organizations," Div. 14 presidential address by Douglas H. Reynolds, PhD. Chair: Karin A. Orvis, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 15 (Educational)

  • "‘If I Knew Then What I Know Now!' Lessons for Early Career Psychologists," Jessica J. Summers, PhD, Krista Muis, PhD, Jill L. Adelson, PhD, Ellen L. Usher, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "Latino Male Undergraduates — Navegando el Bien Estar en la Universidad," Barbara Y. Escobar, Jesus Reneteria, Jesus M. Calvillo. Co-chairs: Alberta M. Gloria, PhD, Jeanett Castellanos, PhD. Aug. 4, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
  • "New Constructs and Measures for Next Generation Higher Education Admissions," Neal Schmitt, PhD, Marjorie M. Shultz, JD, Veronica M. Santelices, PhD, David Klieger, PhD, JD. Chair: Patrick C. Kyllonen, PhD. Discussant: Wayne Camara, PhD. Aug. 5, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 16 (School)

  • "Ecological School Psychology — Translating Theory and Research Into Evidence-Based Practice," Terry B. Gutkin, PhD, Susan M. Swearer, PhD, Beth J. Doll, PhD, Joel Meyers, PhD, Arie T. Greenleaf, PhD. Chair: Terry B. Gutkin, PhD. Discussant: Jane C. Conoley, PhD. Aug. 4, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • "International Perspectives and Why Psychology Needs School Psychology," Thomas D. Oakland, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • "Div. 16 Initiatives — Social Justice and Child Rights, Translating Science to Practice, and Globalization," Susan G. Forman, PhD, David Shriberg, PhD, Shane Jimerson, PhD. Co-chairs: Karen C. Stoiber, PhD, Bonnie Nastasi, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)

  • "Society of Counseling Psychology's Leadership Academy — Leadership Development in the Next Generation," Y. Barry Chung, PhD, Katharine J. Hahn, PhD, Candice Crowell, Sandra L. Shullman, PhD, John Westefeld, PhD, Franco Dispenza, Zoeann Finzi Smith, Carlton E. Green, Joseph H. Hammer, Kimberly J. Langrehr, Cirleen DeBlaere, PhD, Robert L. Reis, PhD, Kimber Shelton, PhD, Femina P. Varghese, PhD, Shuangmei Zhou, PhD. Co-chairs: Rosie P. Bingham, PhD, Linda M. Forrest, PhD. Aug. 3, 5–5:50 p.m.
  • "Diverse Consultation Roles in Counseling Psychology," John Westefeld, PhD, Janet T. Thomas, PsyD, Elizabeth M. Altmaier, PhD. Chair: Randolph B. Pipes, PhD. Discussant: Arthur M. Horne, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 18 (Psychologists in Public Service)

  • "Training Psychologists to Work with Special Populations in Public Mental Health Settings," Allison N. Ponce, PhD, Anne S. Klee, PhD, Thomas J. McMahon, PhD. Chair: Mary A. Jansen, PhD. Aug. 4, 8–8:50 a.m.
  • "Expanding the National Dissemination of Evidence-Based Psychotherapies in the VA Health-Care System," Bradley E. Karlin, PhD, Paula Wilbourne, PhD. Chair: Bradley E. Karlin, PhD. Discussant: Antonette M. Zeiss, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–1:50 p.m.
  • "Professional Psychology's Future — Policy, Practice and Training Issues," Patrick H. DeLeon, PhD, JD, Thomas J. Fagan, PhD, Robert E. McGrath, PhD, Marlene M. Maheu, PhD. Chair: Thomas J. Fagan, PhD. Aug. 5, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 19 (Society for Military Psychology)

  • "Successful Careers in Military Psychology — Wisdom Offered by Skilled Professionals," Janice H. Laurence, PhD, W. Brad Johnson, PhD, Stephen L. Goldberg, PhD, Larry C. James, PhD, Morgan T. Sammons, PhD, Jane Arabian, PhD, William J. Strickland, PhD. Co-chairs: Krista L. Ratwani, PhD, Jessica A. Gallus, PhD. Discussant: Armando X. Estrada, PhD. Aug. 2, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Reframing Perspectives on Suicide in the U.S. Military," David Rudd, PhD, Rajeev Ramchand, PhD, George R. Mastroianni, PhD, James Griffith, PhD. Chair: James Griffith, PhD. Discussant: Janet Kemp, PhD. Aug. 3, 8 a.m.–9:50 a.m.
  • "When Everyone Is a Potential Client — Boundaries and Multiple Roles During Military Deployments," Shannon J. Johnson, PhD, Bret A. Moore, PsyD, Heidi S. Kraft, PhD, R. Jeffrey Case, PhD. Chair: W. Brad Johnson, PhD. Discussant: Gerald P. Koocher, PhD. Aug. 4, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Div. 20 (Adult Development and Aging)

  • "Video Games As Interventions for Cognitive Aging — Bridging the Gap From Lab to Life." Susan K. Whitbourne, PhD, Walter R. Boot, PhD, Anne C. McLaughlin, PhD. Co-chairs: Susan K. Whitbourne, PhD, Anne C. McLaughlin, PhD. Aug. 4, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • "From Social Diversity to Group Disparities: Aging, the Life Course and Stress," James S. Jackson, PhD, Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Resilience Across the Lifespan," Suniya Luthar, PhD, Alex J. Zautra, PhD, Elizabeth L. Stine Morrow, PhD, Ann Masten, PhD. Chair: Monisha Pasupathi, PhD. Discussant: Carolyn M. Aldwin, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 21 (Applied Experimental and Engineering)

  • "Technology and Health Care," Dan G. Morrow, PhD, Julia E. Hoffman, PsyD, David H. Gustafson, PhD. Aug. 3, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • "Life Is a Highway: Using Driving to Explore Human Attention and Related Technology Applications," Linda S. Angell, PhD. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Games to Explain Human Factors — Come, Participate, Learn and Have Fun," Ronald G. Shapiro, PhD. Co-chairs: Ronald G. Shapiro, PhD, Arathi Sethumadhavan, PhD. Aug. 3, 4–5:50 p.m.

Div. 22 (Rehabilitation)

  • "Developing Ethics Analysis Skills in Rehabilitation," Co-chairs: Stephanie L. Hanson, PhD, Thomas Kerkhoff, PhD. Aug. 2, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "A Mock Interview Workshop for Internship and Postdoctoral Applicants' Skill Development," Marlene Vega, Jacob Bentley, PhD, Elizabeth A. Letsch, PhD. Chair: Elizabeth A. Letsch, PhD. Aug. 2, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • "Manualized Interventions in Rehabilitation Psychology," Tessa Hart, PhD, Janet Niemeier, PhD, Valerie Masten Hoese, PhD. Chair: Angelle Sander, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 23 (Society for Consumer Psychology)

  • "Shopping and Bidding in an Online Context," Joseph R. Lajos, PhD, Cait Lamberton, PhD, Prakash Das. Aug. 3, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • "I Know How to Get There — Strategic Goal Pursuit and Motivation," Juliano Laran, PhD, Amy N. Dalton, PhD, Keri L. Kettle, PhD. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "How Consumer Learning and Prior Knowledge Shapes Brand Evaluation," Marcus Cunha Jr., PhD, Mihyun Kang, Praggyan Mohanty, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 24 (Society for Theoretical and Philosophical Psychology)

  • "Renewing the Relationship Between Psychology and Philosophy," James W. Grice, PhD, William G. Parrott, PhD, Rom Harré, DPhil, DLitt, Jack Martin, PhD. Discussant: Suzanne Kirschner, EdD. Chair: James T. Lamiell, PhD. Aug. 2, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Psychology, Philosophy and So Much Else: Recognizing the Relationships," David E. Leary, PhD. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Persons and Things: Reviving the Distinction," Div. 24 presidential address by James T. Lamiell, PhD. Aug. 4, 4–4:50 p.m.

Div. 25 (Behavior Analysis)

  • "Enrichment and Training for Domestic and Zoo Animals," Christina A. Alligood, PhD, Erica N. Feuerbacher, Kristy L. Muir. Chair: Christina A. Alligood, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • "Contingency Management Interventions in Substance Abuse and Health," Stacey C. Sigmon, PhD, Jesse Dallery, PhD, John Roll, PhD, Wendy Donlin, PhD. Chair: Mark Smith, PhD. Aug. 2, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 26 (Society for the History of Psychology)

  • "Psychology and the New Freud Studies," the Wallace A. Russell Address by John C. Burnham, PhD. Chair: David B. Baker, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • "Ephemeral Subjects: Toward a History of Research Participants," the Mary Whiton Calkins Address by Jill G. Morawski, PhD. Chair: Deborah F. Johnson, PhD. Aug. 4, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "History and Undergraduate Psychology — Integrating the Past in the Contemporary Curriculum," Bernard C. Beins, PhD, Kenneth D. Keith, PhD. Chair: Kenneth D. Keith, PhD. Discussant: Wade Pickren, PhD. Aug. 5, 1–1:50 p.m.

Div. 27 (Society for Community Research and Action)

  • "The Need and Importance of Child Rights Within Community Psychology," Chair: Erin J. Paavola. Aug. 2, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Participant-Researcher Collaboration in Program Development, Implementation and Evaluation," Alvina Rosales, Rosemarie L. Macias. Chair: Josephine V. Serrata. Aug. 3, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • "Square Pegs in Round Holes? Challenges of Evidence-based Practice in Diverse Urban Communities," Judy Ho, PhD, LaTonya Wood, PhD, Carrie Castaneda Sound, PhD, Shelly P. Harrell, PhD. Chair: Shelly P. Harrell, PhD. Discussants: Miguel E. Gallardo, PsyD, Thema Bryant Davis, PhD. Aug. 3, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 28 (Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse)

  • "Translational Research in Impulsivity," Jin H. Yoon, PhD, Matthew W. Johnson, PhD, Raymond Pitts, PhD, Leonard Green, PhD. Chair: Wendy Donlin, PhD. Aug. 3, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • "Risk Factors for Alcohol Abuse in Females Exposed to Trauma — Translational Research," Christina S. Barr, PhD, Mary Anne Enoch, MD, Terri L. Messman Moore, PhD, Stephanie C. Reed, PhD. Co-chairs: Suzette M. Evans, PhD, Stephanie C. Reed, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Triggers, Treatments and Sex Differences in Models of Relapse and Translational Implications," Ronald E. See, PhD, Marilyn E. Carroll, PhD, Wendy J. Lynch, PhD, Rajita Sinha, PhD. Co-chairs: Cora Lee Wetherington, PhD, Wendy J. Lynch, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 29 (Psychotherapy)

  • "Psychotherapy, Accountability, and the Need for Clinician and Researcher Collaboration," Div. 29 presidential address by Marvin R. Goldfried, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Lunch with the Masters," Aug. 4, noon–1:50 p.m.
  • "Competencies Benchmarks for Everyday Use by Supervisors and Faculty," Nadya A. Fouad, PhD, Stephen McCutcheon, PhD, Linda F. Campbell, PhD. Chair: Robert L. Hatcher, PhD. Discussant: Christopher W. Loftis, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 31 (State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs)

  • "Effective Advocacy and Leadership for Early Career Psychologists," Glenn A. Ally, PhD. Chair: Sallie E. Hildebrandt, PhD. Aug. 2, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • "High Impact Advocacy Tactics to Influence Legislators — Learn From the Most Recent Heiser Awardees," David Wiesner, PhD, Jaine L. Darwin, PsyD. Chair: G. Andrew H. Benjamin, PhD, JD. Aug. 3, 9–10:50 a.m.
  • "LGBT-focused Public Policy — The Role of State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Associations," Erica H. Wise, PhD, Margaret C. Charmoli, PhD, Judith Kovach, PhD. Co-chairs: Nathan G. Smith, PhD, Melissa Grey, PhD. Discussants: Clinton Anderson, PhD, Linda M. Forrest, PhD. Aug. 4, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 32 (Society for Humanistic Psychology)

  • "The DSM 5 Controversy — President's Symposium," David N. Elkins, PhD, K. Dayle Jones, PhD, Sarah R. Kamens, Lisa Cosgrove, PhD, J. Douglas Bremner, MD, Brent D. Robbins, PhD. Chair: Brent D. Robbins, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Humanistic Psychology: Reports of its Death Were Greatly Exaggerated," Div. 32 presidential address by David N. Elkins, PhD. Chair: Louis Hoffman, PhD. Aug. 4, 4–4:50 p.m.
  • "Bringing Heidegger Home — A Journey Through the Lived Worlds of Psychologists," Robert D. Stolorow, PhD, Scott D. Churchill, PhD, Charles Guignon, PhD, Belinda S.L. Khong, PhD, Erik Craig, EdD. Co-chairs: Scott D. Churchill, PhD, Belinda S.L. Khong, PhD. Discussant: Angelica M.D. Tratter, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 33 (Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities)

  • "Empirically Supported Intervention Strategies for Children With ASD and an Overview of Pivotal Response Treatment," Robert L. Koegel, PhD, and Lynn Koegel, PhD, "Empirically Supported Intervention Strategies for Children With ASD and an Overview of Pivotal Response Treatment." Aug. 2, 1–2:50 p.m.
  • "Predictors of Mild Cognitive Impairment, Dementia, and Mortality in Adults With Down Syndrome," Sharon J. Krinsky McHale, PhD, Wayne Silverman, PhD, Warren B. Zigman, PhD. Chair: Warren B. Zigman, PhD. Aug. 3, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • "Current Issues in Intellectual Disability and the Death Penalty," Stephen Greenspan, PhD, Daniel J. Reschly, PhD, Lisa Greenman, JD. Chair: Gregory Olley, PhD. Discussant: Gregory Olley, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 34 (Society for Environmental, Population and Conservation Psychology)

  • "Addressing the Emotional Sequelae of Hazardous Environmental Trauma," Darlyne G. Nemeth, PhD, Kelly P. Ray, PhD, Judy Kuriansky, PhD, Lauren T. Whittington. Chair: Darlyne G. Nemeth, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–10:50 a.m.
  • "Ecotherapy — Toward an Empirical Foundation," Usha Barahmand, PhD, Aimee E. Copeland, Thomas J. Doherty, PsyD, Keith Russell, PhD. Chair: Thomas J. Doherty, PsyD. Discussant: H.L. Gillis, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Psychological Factors Shaping the Perception of Climate Change," Ezra M. Markowitz, Peter D. Howe, Brittany Bloodhart, Karen Akerlof, Lisa Zaval.Co-chairs: Peter D. Howe, Ezra M. Markowitz. Discussant: Elke U. Weber, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women)

  • "Three Women APA Presidents Reflect on Their Paths to APA Leadership," Carol D. Goodheart, EdD, Melba J.T. Vasquez, PhD, Suzanne Bennett Johnson, PhD. Chair: Elena J. Eisman, EdD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "The New Neurosexism? Why Neuroscience Needs Neurofeminism," Cordelia Fine, PhD. Chair: Stephanie Shields, PhD. Aug. 4, 3–3:50 p.m.
  • "Many Women, One Voice — Connections and Coalitions Across Diverse Women," Iva GreyWolf, PhD, Christine Smith, PhD, Carrie Castaneda Sound, PhD, Diane S. Hayashino, PhD, Susana O. Salgado, PhD, Cat Thompson, PhD. Aug. 5, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 36 (Society for the Psychology of Religion and Spirituality)

  • "Spiritually Oriented Child and Adolescent Psychotherapy," William L. Hathaway, PhD, Steven A. Rogers, PhD, Donald F. Walker, PhD. Chair: Donald F. Walker, PhD. Discussant: Donald F. Walker, PhD. Aug. 3, 8–8:50 a.m.
  • "Understanding Religion and Spirituality Through the Psychological Study of Atheists," Julie J. Exline, PhD, Joseph H. Hammer, Ryan T. Cragun, PhD, David M. Wulff, PhD. Co-chairs: David M. Wulff, PhD, Joseph H. Hammer. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Religion, Spirituality and Trauma — Multinational Survivor Perspectives on Healing," Steven E. Handwerker, PhD, Donald F. Walker, PhD, Wismick Jean Charles, PhD, Kari O'Grady, PhD, David Boan, PhD. Chair: Donald F. Walker, PhD. Aug. 4, 1–1:50 p.m.

Div. 37 (Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice)

  • "Bridging the Gap Between Research and Policy in Children's Mental Health — The Importance of Framing," Nat Kendall Taylor, PhD, Michael Erard, PhD. Chair: Mary Ann McCabe, PhD. Discussants: Ron Manderscheid, PhD, Barry S. Anton, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–2:50 p.m.
  • "Policies and Models of Care for Children and Service Delivery," Linda A. Reddy, PhD, Ric G. Steele, PhD, Anne E. Pidano, PhD, Robin Gurwitch, PhD, Mary E. Haskett, PhD. Chair: Michael C. Roberts, PhD. Discussant: Maureen M. Black, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Universal Prevention of Child Maltreatment," Desmond Runyan, MD, DrPH, John R. Lutzker, PhD, David Olds, PhD. Chair: Mary E. Haskett, PhD. Discussant: Sandra Bishop Josef, PhD. Aug. 4, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 38 (Health)

  • "Using Technology to Develop Powerful Behavior Change Interventions," Bonnie J. Spring, PhD. Aug. 2, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • "Motivating Health Behavior Change," Belinda Borrelli, PhD. Aug. 3, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • "Latino Health and Health Disparities — State of the Science and Intervention Pathways," Patrick Steffan, PhD, Neil Schneiderman, PhD, Melanie M. Domenech Rodríguez, PhD, Edward Delgado Romero, PhD. Chair: Elizabeth A. Klonoff, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 39 (Psychoanalysis)

  • "Therapy for the Therapists — Empirical Findings, Personal Narratives," John C. Norcross, PhD, Jesse D. Geller, PhD. Chair: Nancy McWilliams, PhD. Discussant: Nancy McWilliams, PhD. Aug. 3, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • "Live Clinical Supervision Demonstration and Workshop," Nancy McWilliams, PhD, Brian Brown. Chair: Robert H. Magee, PhD. Discussant: Dennis Debiak, PsyD. Aug. 4, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 40 (Clinical Neuropsychology)

  • "Ethical Issues in Research Involving Cognitively Impaired Participants," Doug Johnson Greene, PhD, Michael Schoenberg, PhD, Michael Basso, PhD. Chair: Doug Johnson Greene, PhD. Discussant: Stephen H. Behnke, JD, PhD. Aug. 2, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • "Virtual Reality, Driving and the Brain: Proceed With Caution — Exciting Intersection Up Ahead," Maria T. Schultheis, PhD, and "Neuropsychological Excursions Into Cognitive Aging and Mild Cognitive Impairment," Fred Unverzagt, PhD. Aug. 4, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
  • "Risk and Resilience in Homeless Adolescents — Interdisciplinary Strategies for Research and Intervention," Jennifer P. Edidin, PhD, Niranjan Karnik, MD, PhD, Eric Rice, PhD, Scott J. Hunter, PhD, Norweeta Milburn, PhD. Co-chairs: Scott J. Hunter, PhD, Norweeta Milburn, PhD. Aug. 5, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 41 (American Psychology-Law Society)

  • "Legal Decisions About Scientific Evidence: Testing Behavioral Assumptions in the Law," Margaret Bull Kovera, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "So You Want to Be an Expert Witness," Margaret Bull Kovera, PhD, Patricia A. Zapf, PhD, Barry Rosenfeld, PhD, Ronald Roesch, PhD. Co-chairs: Lauren E. Kois, Alana N. Cook. Discussant: Donald N. Bersoff, PhD, JD. Aug. 4, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "The Ethical Expert Witness," Mary Connell, EdD, Joel A. Dvoskin, PhD, Stephen H. Behnke, JD, PhD, William E. Foote, PhD. Chair: William E. Foote, PhD. Discussant: Donald N. Bersoff, PhD, JD. Aug. 5, 9–10:50 a.m.

Div. 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)

  • "Back From the Brink — Using CBT to Help Suicidal Clients Choose to Live," Chair: Cory F. Newman, PhD. Aug. 2, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "The Ethical Businessperson — Oxymoron or Essential Values of the Profession?" Jeffrey Zimmerman, PhD, Kathleen Davis, Rachel Lawson. Chair: Jeffrey E. Barnett, PsyD. Discussant: Jeffrey E. Barnett, PsyD. Aug. 3, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • "Licensing Boards and Ethics Committees — It Takes a Village to Promote Competent and Ethical Practice," Lisa R. Grossman, JD, PhD, Linda F. Campbell, PhD, Stephen T. DeMers, EdD, Jacqueline Horn, PhD, Brian H. Stagner, PhD, Martha N. Storie. Chair: Alex M. Siegel, JD, PhD. Discussant: Stephen H. Behnke, JD, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–1:50 p.m.

Div. 43 (Society for Family Psychology)

  • "Family Psychology Around the World," Ruth Del Carmen Casabianca, PhD, Yalilis Castilleros, PhD, Bernadette Christensen, PhD, Ayse Ciftci, PhD. Chair: Florence Kaslow, PhD. Discussant: Terence Patterson, EdD. Aug. 2, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • "Therapy with Stepfamilies — An Integration of Research Into Clinical Practice," Kay Pasley, EdD, Scott W. Browning, PhD. Chair: James H. Bray, PhD. Aug. 3, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • "Evidence-Based Family Therapies — Successes, Failures and Next Steps," Marianne Celano, PhD, Thomas L. Sexton, PhD, Elizabeth Skowron, PhD, Howard A. Liddle, EdD. Chair: Marianne Celano, PhD. Aug. 3, 4–5:50 p.m.

Div. 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)

  • "Minority Stress, Mental Health and Clinical Implications in Bisexual Populations," Lori E. Ross, PhD, Mark Brennan Ing, PhD, Rebecca Klinger. Chair: Grady L. Garner Jr., PhD. Aug. 3, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • "Risk and Resilience in Transgender Populations," Rylan J. Testa, PhD, Samantha Pflum, Laura Sciacca, Michael Hendricks, PhD. Chair: Michael Hendricks, PhD. Discussant: Lore M. Dickey, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Coming Out in the Family — Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual Youth and Parent Perspectives," Hoa Lam, Hallie R. Bregman, Matthew J.L. Page. Co-chairs: Matthew J.L. Page, Kristin M. Lindahl, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–12:50 p.m.

Div. 46 (Media)

  • "Psychology in Emerging Technologies — Social Media, Augmented Reality and Social Change," Michael Neal, Sean Thoennes, Shane G. Pase, Leah Smeenk Enrique. Chair: Jerri Lynn Hogg, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • "Psychologist's Guide to Working With the Media," Mary Alvord, PhD, Elizabeth K. Carll, PhD, Jerri Lynn Hogg, PhD, Linda Berg Cross, PhD. Chair: Pamela B. Rutledge, PhD. Aug. 4, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
  • "Portrayal of Psychology Across Media Forms," Michelle E. Ronayne, PhD, Christopher J. Ferguson, PhD, Susan Birne Stone, PhD. Chair: Ryan M. Niemiec, PsyD. Discussant: Phyllis Koch Sheras, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–10:50 a.m.

Div. 47 (Exercise and Sport)

  • "Extended Outlook on Effort Perception — From Description to Manipulation of Exertive Sensations," Jasmin Hutchinson, PhD, Selen Razon, Itay Basevitch, Todd Sherman, PhD. Chair: Gershon Tenenbaum, PhD. Aug. 3, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • "MTBI Moving Forward — Perspectives From Sport, Military and Rehabilitation Psychology," Frank M. Webbe, PhD, Jay Uomoto, PhD, Jennifer Duchnick, PhD, Laura Dreer, PhD. Co-chairs: Anthony P. Kontos, PhD, Kim A. Gorgens, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 48 (Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict and Violence)

  • "The Life and Work of Peace Psychologist Ed Cairns," Michael D. Roe, PhD, Frances McLernon, PhD, Brandon Hamber, PhD, Scott L. Moeschberger, PhD. Chair: Michael D. Roe, PhD. Aug. 3, 4–4:50 p.m.
  • "Political and Economic Social Movements in the 21st Century," Gilbert Reyes, PhD, Hal S. Bertilson, PhD, Zoi A. Andalcio. Chair: Zoi A. Andalcio. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Soldiers of Conscience." Chair: Gilbert Reyes, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 49 (Group Psychology and Group Psychotherapy)

  • "Best Practices in Conducting Group Psychology and Group Psychotherapy Research," Jill M. Paquin, PhD, Sheri Bauman, PhD. Aug. 3, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • "Creating Dialogue — A Conversation Between Early Career Group Psychologists," Rachelle Rene, PhD. Co-chairs: Leann J. Terry, PhD, Joseph R. Miles, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–12:50 p.m.
  • "Live Demonstration of Psychoeducational and Counseling Groups," Edil Torres Rivera, PhD, Sam Steen, PhD, Ivelisse Torres Fernandez. Chair: Janice DeLucia Waack, PhD. Aug. 4, 1–2:50 p.m.

Div. 50 (Society of Addiction Psychology)

  • "Understanding Addictive Behaviors — Celebrating the Work and Generativity of G. Alan Marlatt," Sandra Brown, PhD, Mark B. Sobell, PhD, Jalie A. Tucker, PhD, Kim Fromme, PhD, Mary Larimer, PhD. Co-chairs: Jalie A. Tucker, PhD, Mary Larimer, PhD. Discussant: Kenneth J. Sher, PhD. Aug. 2, noon–1:50 p.m.
  • "Behavioral Economics as a Platform for Translational Research on Addiction," James MacKillop, PhD, James G. Murphy, PhD, Jalie A. Tucker, PhD, R. Lorraine Collins, PhD, Warren K. Bickel, PhD. Chair: James MacKillop, PhD. Aug. 4, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • "Increasing Implementability by Computerizing Treatments — Where, When and for Whom?" Lisa A. Marsch, PhD, Kathleen Carroll, PhD, Steven J. Ondersma, PhD, Michelle Craske, PhD. Co-chairs: Will Acklin, PhD, Lisa Onken, PhD. Discussant: Varda Shoham, PhD. Aug. 2, 8–9:50 a.m.

Div. 51 (Society for the Psychological Study of Men and Masculinity)

  • "Challenges Facing Women Therapists Working With Men: Learning From Our Experience," Holly B. Sweet, PhD, Roberta L. Nutt, PhD, Judith Logue, PhD, Michele Harway, PhD. Chair: Holly B. Sweet, PhD. Discussant: Fredric E. Rabinowitz, PhD. Aug. 2, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • "Innovative Research on Diverse Fathers and Families," Erica E. Coates, Alvin Thomas, Tracy A. McLeod. Co-chairs: Alvin Thomas, Tracy A. McLeod, Erica E. Coates. Discussant: Etiony Aldarando, PhD. Aug. 2, 3–3:50 p.m.
  • "Understanding Male Psychology Students: Implications for Training and Supervision," Anthony J. Isacco, PhD, David S. Shen Miller, PhD, Christopher A. Sbaratta, PhD. Co-chairs: Chen Z. Oren, PhD, Andrew P. Smiler, PhD. Discussant: David Vogel, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–10:50 a.m.

Div. 52 (International)

  • "Building Bridges Between Div. 52 and Psi Chi," Mercedes McCormick, PhD, Alvin Wang, PhD, Maria del Pilar Grazioso, PhD, Harold Takooshian, PhD. Chair: Martha Zlokovich, PhD. Discussants: Florence Denmark, PhD, Richard S. Velayo, PhD. Aug. 2, 9–10:50 a.m.
  • "Survivors and Consumers of Sexual Trafficking — Research Findings, Causes and Treatment," Artemis Pipinelli, PhD, Thomas Mallios, PsyD, Ani Kalayjian, EdD, RN. Co-chairs: Artemis Pipinelli, PhD, Ani Kalayjian, EdD, RN. Discussant: Sharon Brennan, PhD. Aug. 2, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "Human Rights and Ethics in International Psychology — Imperatives for Education," Div. 52 presidential address by Neal Rubin, PhD. Chair: John Hogan, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 53 (Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology)

  • "Advancing Evidence-based Practice — Strategies for Implementation of DBT With Adolescents," Anthony DuBose, PsyD, Michele Berk, PhD, Lorie A. Ritschel, PhD. Co-chairs: Elizabeth McCauley, PhD, Lorie A. Ritschel, PhD. Discussant: Elizabeth McCauley, PhD. Aug. 2, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Evidence-based Treatment of Childhood Anxiety Disorders," Philip C. Kendall, PhD, Deborah Beidel, PhD, John Piacentini, PhD, Jonathan S. Comer, PhD. Co-chairs: Jonathan S. Comer, PhD, Anne Marie Albano, PhD. Discussant: David H. Barlow, PhD. Aug. 3, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Evidence-based Assessment and Treatment of Bipolar Disorder in Youth," Eric A. Youngstrom, PhD, Sally M. Weinstein, PhD, Heather A. MacPherson. Co-chairs: Mary A. Fristad, PhD, Heather A. MacPherson. Discussant: Mary A. Fristad, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.

Div. 55 (American Society for the Advancement of Pharmacotherapy)

  • "Prescriptive Authority — Critical to the Future of Psychology as a Viable Health Care Profession," Raymond A. Folen, PhD, Patrick H. DeLeon, PhD, JD, Stephen A. Ragusea, PsyD, Debra L. Dunivin, PhD, Marlin C. Hoover, PhD. Chair: Raymond A. Folen, PhD. Disscussant: Patrick H. DeLeon, PhD, JD. Aug. 2, 1–2:50 p.m.
  • "Prescribing Psychologist in the Federal Government — Implementing the Patient Centered Medical Home," David Shearer, PhD, Samuel Dutton, PhD, Michael R. Tilus, PsyD, Kevin McGuinness, PhD, Robert E. McGrath, PhD. Chair: Robert Younger, PhD. Aug. 3, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • "How to Become a Prescribing Psychologist — A Discussion Over Lunch." Chair: Kevin McGuinness, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.

Div. 56 (Trauma)

  • "Dissemination of Effective Treatments — Lessons Learned From Efforts With Veterans and the Community," Antonette M. Zeiss, PhD, Nancy Bernardy, PhD, Edna Foa, PhD, Robyn Walser, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • "Trauma Recovery: The Art and Science of Treating the Whole Person," Marylene Cloitre, PhD, Aug. 4, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "Enhancing Psychological Treatments for PTSD," Norah Feeny, PhD, J. Gayle Beck, PhD, Denise M. Sloan, PhD, Deborah Beidel, PhD. Chair: Terence M. Keane, PhD. Discussant: Terence M. Keane, PhD. Aug. 4, 4–5:50 p.m.

Psi Beta

  • "Excellence in Teaching and Learning — Assessing Student Learning Outcomes in Psychology," Katherine Wickes, PhD, R. Eric Landrum, PhD, Linda Petroff, PhD. Chair: Kathleen Hughes De Sousa, PhD. Discussant: Kris Leppien Christensen, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • "Quiet World: The Psychology of Hearing and Hearing Loss," the Ruth Hubbard Cousins Distinguished Lecture by David G. Myers, PhD. Chair: Robin Musselman, EdD. Aug. 4, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • "Psi Beta Poster Session," Aug. 4, 3–3:50 p.m.

Psi Chi

  • "Apes of Faith: The Psychology of Self-symbiosis," the Frederick Howell Lewis Distinguished Lecture by Peter A. Hancock, PhD. Aug. 2, 2–2:50 p.m.