Feature

APA welcomes 153 new fellows to its ranks this year. Fellowship is an honor bestowed on psychologists with unusual or outstanding contributions at the national level. APA’s divisions nominate and elect members to fellow status each year.

The new fellows are:

Div. 1 (Society for General Psychology):
Robin L. Cautin, PhD; Charles F. Levinthal, PhD

Div. 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology):
James E. Freeman, PhD; Betsy L. Morgan, PhD; Beth M. Schwartz, PhD; Valerie D. Whittlesey, PhD; Janie H. Wilson, PhD

Div. 3 (Experimental):
Emily M. Elliott, PhD

Div. 5 (Evaluation, Measurement and Statistics):
Gary L. Canivez, PhD; David Kaplan, PhD; Todd D. Little, PhD; Steven P. Reise, PhD

Div. 7 (Developmental):
Bonita P. Klein-Tasman, PhD; Laura L. Namy, PhD; Jodi Anne Quas, PhD; Amanda J. Rose, PhD

Div. 8 (Society for Personality and Social Psychology):
Christopher R. Agnew, PhD; James J. Gross, PhD; Leonard M. Horowitz, PhD; Kerry Kawakami, PhD; Michael E. McCullough, PhD; Mark Schaller, PhD

Div. 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues):
Yuen J. Huo, PhD; Maureen O’Connor, PhD

Div. 10 (Society for the Psychology of Aesthetics, Creativity and the Arts):
John Baer, PhD; Marilyn Charles, PhD; Steven R. Pritzker, PhD; Sandra W. Russ, PhD; Lisa F. Smith, PhD

Div. 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology):
James K. Besyner, PhD; Cheryl A. Boyce, PhD; Glenn R. Caddy, PhD; Eugene J. D’Angelo, PhD; Frank M. Dattilio, PhD; Marc Hillbrand, PhD; David A. Jobes, PhD; E. David Klonsky, PhD; Radhika Krishnamurthy, PsyD; David F. Tolin, PhD

Div. 13 (Society of Consulting Psychology):
Cathleen L. Civiello, PhD

Div. 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology):
David P. Baker, PhD; Cristina G. Banks, PhD; Arthur G. Bedeian, DBA; Jason A. Colquitt, PhD; Sandra O. Davis, PhD; Jeffery A. LePine, PhD; Karen S. Lyness, PhD; Mark J. Schmit, PhD

Div. 16 (School):
Sandra M. Chafouleas, PhD; Rosemary Flanagan, PhD; Richard C. Gilman, PhD; David E. McIntosh, PhD; Jeffrey A. Miller, PhD; Stephen T. Peverly, PhD; Linda A. Reddy, PhD; Cynthia A. Riccio, PhD; William O. Strein, DEd; Karen C. Stoiber, PhD; Susan M. Swearer, PhD

Div. 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology):
Martha Dennis Christiansen, PhD; Cindy Juntunen, PhD; Ellen H. McWhirter, PhD; Michael Mobley, PhD; Kathryn L. Norsworthy, PhD; Laura K. Palmer, PhD; James R. Rogers, PhD; Donna E. Schultheiss, PhD; V. Scott H. Solberg, PhD; Dawn M. Szymanski, PhD; Rebecca L. Toporek, PhD; Meifen Wei, PhD; James L. Werth Jr., PhD

Div. 18 (Psychologists in Public Service):
David M. Corey, PhD; Bret A. Moore, PsyD; Douglas H. Olson, PhD

Div. 19 (Society for Military Psychology):
Amy B. Adler, PhD

Div. 20 (Adult Development and Aging):
Rebecca S. Allen, PhD; Steven Marshall Boker, PhD

Div. 21 (Applied Experimental and Engineering):
Peter L. T. Pirolli, PhD

Div. 22 (Rehabilitation):
Dawn M. Ehde, PhD; Robin A. Hanks, PhD; Jay M. Uomoto, PhD

Div. 26 (Society for the History of Psychology):
Thomas Teo, PhD

Div. 28 (Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse):
David S. Festinger, PhD; Scott H. Kollins, PhD

Div. 29 (Psychotherapy):
Ann Doucette, PhD

Div. 31 (State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs):
Thomas J. De Maio, PhD; Kenneth P. Drude, PhD; Robert E. Erard, PhD; Sallie E. Hildebrandt, PhD; Nanci C. Klein, PhD; Judith A. Kovach, PhD; Suzanne S. LeSure, PhD; Cathy McDaniels Wilson, PhD; Nancy A. McGarrah, PhD; Connie S. Paul, PhD

Div. 33 (Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities):
Bruce L. Baker, PhD; John Gregory Olley, PhD

Div. 34 (Population and Environmental):
Riley E. Dunlap, PhD

Div. 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women):
Kathryn B. Anderson, PhD; Margaret L. Signorella, PhD

Div. 36 (Psychology of Religion):
Ralph L. Piedmont, PhD; Annette Mahoney, PhD

Div. 37 (Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice):
Anne M. Culp, PhD

Div. 38 (Health):
Joel Katz, PhD; Alexander Rothman, PhD; Suzanne Segerstrom, PhD

Div. 40 (Clinical Neuropsychology):
Philip S. Fastenau, PhD; Diane B. Howieson, PhD; Glenn J. Larrabee, PhD; Robert L. Mapou, PhD; M. Douglas Ris, PhD; Alexander I. Troster, PhD

Div. 41 (American Psychology-Law Society):
G. Daniel Lassiter, PhD

Div. 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice):
Mary K. Alvord, PhD; Mary A. Connell, EdD; Elaine Ducharme, PhD; David C. Fisher, PhD; I. Bruce Frumpkin, PhD; Miguel E. Gallardo, PsyD; Nancy S. Molitor, PhD; Owen T. Nichols. PsyD; Mary A. Norfleet, PhD; Geoffrey M. Reed, PhD; Craig H. Robinson, PhD; Steven Walfish, PhD; Thomas W. Wall, PhD; Jeffrey Zimmerman, PhD

Div. 43 (Society for Family Psychology):
Susan Regas, PhD

Div. 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues):
Jose Toro Alfonso, PhD; Randall D. Ehrbar, PsyD; Tania Israel, PhD; Steven A. Safren, PhD; Francisco Javier Sanchez, PhD; Nathan Grant Smith, PhD

Div. 45 (Society for the Psychological Study of Ethnic Minority Issues):
Melanie M. Domenech Rodriguez, PhD; Arpana G. Inman, PhD

Div. 50 (Addictions):
Sherry A. McKee, PhD; Nancy A. Piotrowski, PhD; Susan F. Tapert, PhD; Maria Testa, PhD; Harry K. Wexler, PhD

Div. 53 (Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology):
Joanna Breyer, PhD; David A. Crenshaw, PhD

Div. 54 (Society of Pediatric Psychology):
Joseph P. Bush, PhD; Christine T. Chambers, PhD; John M. Chaney, PhD; Lindsey L. Cohen, PhD; Elissa Jelalian, PhD; Markus A. Landolt, PhD; Jerilynn Radcliffe, PhD

Div. 56 (Trauma):
George S. Everly Jr., PhD; Elana Newman, PhD