Members of the APA Council of Representatives

Members of the APA Council of Representatives

The Council of Representatives is the legislative body of APA and has full power and authority over the affairs and funds of the association within the limitations set by the Certificate of Incorporation and the Bylaws, including the power to review, upon its own initiative, the actions of any board, committee, division or affiliated organization.

Council is comprised of Representatives of Divisions, Representatives of State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Associations (SPTAs) and the members of the Board of Directors.

Members of the APA Council of Representatives

Council of Representatives Member Represents
Norman Abeles, PhD Division 39 (Psychoanalysis)
Kenneth M. Adams, PhD, ABPP Division 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)
Marcia Andberg, PhD Division 5 (Division for Quantitative and Qualitative Methods)
Jean Maria Arrigo, PhD Division 48 (Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict and Violence: Peace Psychology Division)
Martha E. Banks, PhD Division 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women)
Sally H. Barlow, PhD Division 49 (Society of Group Psychology and Group Psychotherapy)
Bernard C. Beins, PhD Division 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology)
Guillermo Bernal, PhD Division 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
Dina Birman, PhD Division 27 (Society for Community Research and Action: Division of Community Psychology)
Sandra J. Bishop-Josef, PhD Division 37 (Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice)
Corwin Boake, PhD, ABPP Division 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)
James H. Bray, PhD Division 50 (Society of Addiction Psychology)
Elizabeth K. Carll, PhD Division 46 (Society for Media Psychology and Technology)
Jean A. Carter, PhD Division 29 (Society for the Advancement of Psychotherapy)
Kim A Case, PhD Division 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues)
Jean Lau Chin, EdD Division 45 (Society for the Psychological Study of Culture, Ethnicity and Race)
Y. Barry Chung, PhD Division 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)
Susan D. Clayton, PhD Division 34 (Society for Environmental, Population and Conservation Psychology)
Annabel J. Cohen, PhD Division 10 (Society for the Psychology of Aesthetics, Creativity and the Arts)
Regina C. Colonia-Willner, PhD Division 21 (Applied Experimental and Engineering Psychology)
Stewart E. Cooper, PhD, ABPP Division 13 (Society of Consulting Psychology)
Paul L. Craig, PhD Division 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)
Timothy W. Curby, PhD Division 15 (Educational Psychology)
Brian L. Cutler, PhD Division 41 (American Psychology-Law Society)
David S. DeMatteo, JD, PhD Division 41 (American Psychology-Law Society)
Eduardo I. Diaz, PhD Division 48 (Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict and Violence: Peace Psychology Division)
Changming Duan, PhD Division 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)
Frank Farley, PhD Division 32 (Society for Humanistic Psychology)
Cathy Lee Faye, PhD Division 26 (Society for the History of Psychology)
Charles R. Figley, PhD Division 56 (Trauma Psychology)
Mary A. Fristad, PhD Division 53 (Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology)
Steven Neal Gold, PhD Division 56 (Trauma Psychology)
Kimberly A. Gorgens, PhD, ABPP Division 22 (Rehabilitation Psychology)
Beverly Greene, PhD Division 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)
Lorraine W. Greene, PhD, ABPP Division 18 (Psychologists in Public Service)
Lisa R. Grossman, JD, PhD Division 31 (State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs)
Douglas C. Haldeman, PhD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
Michele Harway, PhD Division 43 (Society for Family Psychology)
William L. Hathaway, PhD Division 36 (Society for the Psychology of Religion and Spirituality)
Kate F. Hays, PhD Division 47 (Exercise and Sport Psychology)
Karen L. Hollis, PhD Division 3 (Experimental Psychology)
Tammy L. Hughes, PhD Division 16 (School Psychology)
Larry C. James, PhD Division 19 (Society for Military Psychology)
Lynn R. Kahle, PhD Division 23 (Society for Consumer Psychology)
Mary E. Kite, PhD Division 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology)
Deirdre J. Knapp, PhD Division 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)
Mark A. Krause, PhD Division 6 (Behavioral Neuroscience and Comparative Psychology)
Kang Lee, PhD Division 7 (Developmental Psychology)
Ronald F. Levant, EdD, ABPP Division 51 (Society for the Psychological Study of Men and Masculinity)
Anthony Liguori, PhD Division 28 (Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse)
Rodney L. Lowman, PhD Division 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)
Suniya S. Luthar, PhD Division 7 (Developmental Psychology)
Jeffrey J. Magnavita, PhD Division 29 (Society for the Advancement of Psychotherapy)
Robert Lewis Mapou, PhD Division 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)
M Jackson Marr, PhD Division 25 (Behavior Analysis)
Ali M. Mattu, PhD Division 53 (Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology)
Robert E. McGrath, PhD Division 55 (American Society for the Advancement of Pharmacotherapy)
Lisa J. F. Miller, PhD Division 36 (Society for the Psychology of Religion and Spirituality)
Nancy S. Molitor, PhD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
Linda R. Mona, PhD Division 22 (Rehabilitation Psychology)
Eduardo S. Morales, PhD Division 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)
Donald P Moss, PhD Division 30 (Society of Psychological Hypnosis)
James Anton Mulick, PhD Division 33 (Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities)
Amy Owen Nieberding, PhD Division 13 (Society of Consulting Psychology)
John C. Norcross, PhD, ABPP Division 29 (Society for the Advancement of Psychotherapy)
Roberta L. Nutt, PhD, ABPP Division 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)
Lisa M. Osbeck, PhD Division 24 (Society for Theoretical and Philosophical Psychology)
J. Bruce Overmier, PhD Division 3 (Experimental Psychology)
Patricia A. Parmelee, PhD Division 20 (Adult Development and Aging)
Paula R. Pietromonaco, PhD Division 8 (Society of Personality and Social Psychology)
Clare K Porac, PhD Division 1 (Society for General Psychology)
Natalie Porter, PhD Division 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women)
Robert J. Resnick, PhD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
Celiane M. Rey-Casserly, PhD Division 40 (Society for Clinical Neuropsychology)
Michael C. Roberts, PhD Division 54 (Society of Pediatric Psychology)
Dolly C. Sadow, PhD, ABPP Division 18 (Psychologists in Public Service)
Edward Lee Santos, Jr, PhD Guam Psychological Association
K. Warner Schaie, PhD, ABPP Division 20 (Adult Development and Aging)
Kenneth J. Sher, PhD Division 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
Linda C. Sobell, PhD Division 50 (Society of Addiction Psychology)
Mark B. Sobell, PhD Division 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
Bonnie R. Strickland, PhD Division 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)
Harold Takooshian, PhD Division 52 (International Psychology)
Lori Foster Thompson, PhD Division 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)
Susana P. Urbina, PhD Division 5 (Division for Quantitative and Qualitative Methods)
Luis A. Vazquez, PhD Division 45 (Society for the Psychological Study of Culture, Ethnicity and Race)
Lenore E. Walker, EdD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
Danny Wedding, PhD Division 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
Deborah L. Whetzel, PhD Division 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)
Wendy Rose Williams, PhD Division 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues)
Robert H. Woody, PhD, JD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
Frank C. Worrell, PhD Division 16 (School Psychology)
Jeffrey N. Younggren, PhD Division 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)